Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unix types

Posted on 2004-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Please generally compare HP Unix, AIX Unix and Solarias  Unix.
0
Comment
Question by:JavaQuestioner
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 252 total points
ID: 12353577
Please read the Unix guide (html or pdf):

http://www.unixguide.net/
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 12357338
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12366806
Generally names are lexically different, so please describe what you want to get out of your future system to get them compared side by side.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12388736
> .. generally compare ..
hmm, all are different, at least lexically, obviously ;-)
Compare returns: different
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:suzer
ID: 12489368
Or assign more points to make it worth someone's while...
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:timf04
timf04 earned 248 total points
ID: 12505595
One is written by Hewlett-Packard/Compaq, one by Sun Microsystems, and one by IBM.  :^)

What are you looking for?  Are they going to be on their respective platforms, or on x86 hardware.  Are you looking at ease of management, number of applications written for it, or support for Java?

This is like asking a fraternity to compare a blond, brunette, and red head.  They all have positives and negatives, but they are all preferred over the bald lumberjack (MS). lol
0