Solved

URGENT JAVASCRIPT

Posted on 2004-10-19
9
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15

                  if(e.CommandName =="Print")
                  {
                        string parsedreceipt = null;
                        parsedreceipt = DecodeReceipt (e.Item.Cells[3].Text);
                        Session["parsedreceipt"] =parsedreceipt;
                        Response.Write("<script language=\"JavaScript\">window.out('print.aspx', null, 'height=200,width=400'");
                        Response.Write("</script>");

                  }
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN" >
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<title>Print page</title>
<META content="Microsoft Visual Studio 7.0" name="GENERATOR">
<META content="C#" name="CODE_LANGUAGE">
<META content="JavaScript" name="vs_defaultClientScript">
<META content="http://schemas.microsoft.com/intellisense/ie5" name="vs_targetSchema">
             
</HEAD>
<BODY bottomMargin="0" bgColor="#ffffff" leftMargin="0" topMargin="0" rightMargin="0"
marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" onLoad="window.print();">
<FORM id="Form1" method="post" runat="server">
<%= Server.HtmlEncode(Session["parsedreceipt"].ToString()).Replace("\\n", "<BR>") %>

</FORM>
</BODY>
</HTML>


Line 1, Char 55, Error: Expected ')'  Code 0
Url: http://localhost/MSPOST/Receipts.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
Comment Utility
.cs code
=============================
using System;
using System.Collections;
using System.ComponentModel;
using System.Data;
using System.Text;
using System.Drawing;
using System.Data.Common;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.SessionState;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;
using Microsoft.Data.Odbc;
namespace MSPOS
{
      /// <summary>
      /// Summary description for Receipts.
      /// </summary>
      public class Receipts : System.Web.UI.Page
      {
            protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.RadioButtonList Group_RadioButtonList;
            protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGrid ReceiptsDataGrid;
            private DataSet ddlDataSet = new DataSet();
            private OdbcConnection myConnection =  new OdbcConnection("DSN=POS;UID=system;PWD=system");
            protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button btnRunQuery;
            protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button Button2;
            
            protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox txtPayment;
            protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox txtCashier;
            
            private DataSet ddlDataSet1 = new DataSet();
            private DataSet ddlDataSet2 = new DataSet();
            protected ActiveUp.WebControls.ActiveDateTime ActiveDateTime3;
            protected ActiveUp.WebControls.ActiveDateTime ActiveDateTime4;
            private DataSet ddlDataSet3 = new DataSet();
            protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.ImageButton MainMenu;
            protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button Button1;
            protected string AccessLevel = null;

            private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  // Put user code to initialize the page here
                  if (!Page.IsPostBack)
                  {
                        ActiveDateTime3.Date = System.DateTime.Today.Date;
                        ActiveDateTime4.Date = System.DateTime.Today.Date;
                  }
            }

            private void MainMenu_Click(Object sender, ImageClickEventArgs e)
            {
                  AccessLevel = Session["Authenticated"].ToString();
                  if (AccessLevel == "1")
                        Response.Redirect("AdminStart.aspx");        
                  else if (AccessLevel == "2")
                        Response.Redirect("CCManStart.aspx");        
                  else if (AccessLevel == "3")
                        Response.Redirect("CCashierStart.aspx");        
                  else if (AccessLevel == "4")
                        Response.Redirect("CashierStart.aspx");        
                  else Response.Redirect("Error.aspx");
            }


            #region Web Form Designer generated code
            override protected void OnInit(EventArgs e)
            {
                  //
                  // CODEGEN: This call is required by the ASP.NET Web Form Designer.
                  //
                  InitializeComponent();
                  base.OnInit(e);
            }
            
            /// <summary>
            /// Required method for Designer support - do not modify
            /// the contents of this method with the code editor.
            /// </summary>
            private void InitializeComponent()
            {    
                  this.MainMenu.Click += new System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventHandler(this.MainMenu_Click);
                  this.Group_RadioButtonList.SelectedIndexChanged += new System.EventHandler(this.Group_RadioButtonList_SelectedIndexChanged);
                  this.txtCashier.TextChanged += new System.EventHandler(this.txtCashier_TextChanged);
                  this.btnRunQuery.Click += new System.EventHandler(this.btnRunQuery_Click);
                  this.Load += new System.EventHandler(this.Page_Load);

            }
            #endregion

            public string DecodeReceipt (string szBill)
            {
                  string szNewBill="";
                             
                  // Create an ASCII encoding.
                  Encoding ascii = Encoding.ASCII;
                       
                  Byte[] encodedBytes = ascii.GetBytes(szBill);

                  foreach (Byte a in encodedBytes)
                  {
                        if ( a ==10 || a ==15 ||a==18 ||a ==27)
                        {}          
                        else if (a == 13)
                              szNewBill = szNewBill + "\\n";
                        else
                              szNewBill = szNewBill +(char) a;

                  }
                  return szNewBill;
            }
         


            private void txtPayment_TextChanged(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
            
            }

            private void txtCashier_TextChanged(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
            
            }

            //***********************************************************************
            // Get RC_PAYMND and populate dataset
            public DataSet BindRC_PAYMND(string searchstring)
            {
                  OdbcConnection myConnection =  new OdbcConnection("DSN=POS;UID=system;PWD=system");

                  // Populate the ddlDataSet1
                  myConnection.Open();
                  string strSQLDDL = @"SELECT RC_PAYMNB FROM TBRECEIPTS WHERE RC_PAYMNB='"+searchstring+"'";
                  OdbcDataAdapter myDataAdapter = new OdbcDataAdapter(strSQLDDL, myConnection);
                  ddlDataSet1.Clear();  
                  myDataAdapter.Fill(ddlDataSet1, "ddlRC_PAYMNB");
                  myDataAdapter.Dispose();
                  myDataAdapter = null;
                  myConnection.Close();
                  strSQLDDL = null;
                  return ddlDataSet1;
            }
            //***********************************************************************

            //***********************************************************************
            // Get RC_CASHND and populate dataset
            public DataSet BindRC_CASHND(string searchstring)
            {
                  OdbcConnection myConnection =  new OdbcConnection("DSN=POS;UID=system;PWD=system");

                  // Populate the ddlDataSet2
                  myConnection.Open();
                  string strSQLDDL = @"SELECT RC_CASHNB FROM TBRECEIPTS WHERE RC_CASHNB='"+searchstring+"'";
                  OdbcDataAdapter myDataAdapter = new OdbcDataAdapter(strSQLDDL, myConnection);
                  ddlDataSet2.Clear();  
                  myDataAdapter.Fill(ddlDataSet2, "ddlRC_CASHNB");
                  myDataAdapter.Dispose();
                  myDataAdapter = null;
                  myConnection.Close();
                  strSQLDDL = null;
                  return ddlDataSet2;
            }
            //***********************************************************************


            //***********************************************************************
            // Get RC_CASHND and populate dataset with RC_CASHND and RC_DATE
            public DataSet BindRC_DATE()
            {
                  OdbcConnection myConnection =  new OdbcConnection("DSN=POS;UID=system;PWD=system");

                  // Populate the ddlDataSet3
                  myConnection.Open();
                  string strSQLDDL = @"SELECT RC_DATE FROM TBRECEIPTS";
                  OdbcDataAdapter myDataAdapter = new OdbcDataAdapter(strSQLDDL, myConnection);
                  ddlDataSet3.Clear();  
                  myDataAdapter.Fill(ddlDataSet3, "ddlRC_DATE");
                  myDataAdapter.Dispose();
                  myDataAdapter = null;
                  myConnection.Close();
                  strSQLDDL = null;
                  return ddlDataSet3;
            }
            //***********************************************************************
       
            public void ReceiptsDataGrid_ItemDataBound(object sender,System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridItemEventArgs e)
            {
                  if(e.Item.ItemType == ListItemType.AlternatingItem || e.Item.ItemType==ListItemType.Item )
                  {
                        string parsedreceipt = null;
                        string strValue="Javascript:OpenNewWin('"+ DecodeReceipt(e.Item.Cells[3].Text) + "');";
                        Button btn = ( (Button) e.Item.FindControl("Button2") );
                        Session["ParsedReceipt"] = parsedreceipt;  
                        btn.Attributes.Add("Onclick",strValue);
                  
                  }


            }
            //***********************************************************************
       


            public void ReceiptsDataGrid_ItemCommand(object source, System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridCommandEventArgs e)
            {
                  ListItemType oType = ((ListItemType)e.Item.ItemType);
                  if(oType == ListItemType.Item || oType == ListItemType.AlternatingItem)
                  {
                        e.Item.Attributes.Add("onmouseover", "this.style.backgroundColor='lightblue'");            
                        e.Item.Attributes.Add("onmouseout", "this.style.backgroundColor='Beige'");            
                  }
                  
                  if(e.CommandName =="View")
                  {
                        string parsedreceipt = null;
                        parsedreceipt = DecodeReceipt (e.Item.Cells[3].Text);
                        StringBuilder strAlert = new StringBuilder();
                        strAlert.Append("<script language=javascript> alert('");
                        strAlert.Append("Receipt:                    " + parsedreceipt + "\\n");
                        strAlert.Append("');</script>");
                        this.RegisterStartupScript("startup",strAlert.ToString());
                  }

                  if(e.CommandName =="Print")
                  {
                        string parsedreceipt = null;
                        parsedreceipt = DecodeReceipt (e.Item.Cells[3].Text);
                        Session["parsedreceipt"] =parsedreceipt;
                        Response.Write("<script language=\"JavaScript\">window.out('print.aspx', null, 'height=200,width=400'");
                        Response.Write("</script>");

                  }

                  
                  
                  

            }


            private void Group_RadioButtonList_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
            
            }


            public void btnRunQuery_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  string select_statement = "SELECT RC_PAYMNB, RC_CASHNB, RC_DATE, RC_DATA FROM TBRECEIPTS";
                  string DateString1 = ActiveDateTime3.Date.Day.ToString() + "-" + ActiveDateTime3.Date.Month.ToString() + "-" + ActiveDateTime3.Date.Year.ToString();
                  string DateString2 = ActiveDateTime4.Date.Day.ToString() + "-" + ActiveDateTime4.Date.Month.ToString() + "-" + ActiveDateTime4.Date.Year.ToString();

                  
                  switch (Group_RadioButtonList.SelectedIndex)
                  {
                        case 0:
                              select_statement += " Where RC_PAYMNB='" + txtPayment.Text + "'";
                              break;
                        case 1:
                              select_statement += " Where RC_CASHNB='" + txtCashier.Text + "'";
                              break;
                        case 2:
                              select_statement += " Where To_Date(RC_DATE, 'dd-mm-yyyy') <= '" + DateString2.ToString() + "' And To_Date(RC_DATE, 'dd-mm-yyyy') >= '" + DateString1.ToString() + "'";
                              break;
                  }

            

                  OdbcConnection myConnection =  new
                  OdbcConnection("DSN=POS;UID=system;PWD=system");

                  // Populate the ddlDataSet1
                  myConnection.Open();
                  string strSQLDDL = select_statement;
                  OdbcDataAdapter myDataAdapter = new OdbcDataAdapter(strSQLDDL,myConnection);
                  ddlDataSet1.Clear();  
                  myDataAdapter.Fill(ddlDataSet1);
                  myDataAdapter.Dispose();
                  myDataAdapter = null;
                  myConnection.Close();
                  ReceiptsDataGrid.DataSource = ddlDataSet1.Tables[0];
                  ReceiptsDataGrid.DataBind();
            
        }

            private void ReceiptsDataGrid_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
            
            }
            

      }
}
.aspx

<%@ Register TagPrefix="mspos" TagName="footer" Src="~/Engine/Controls/footer.ascx" %>
<%@ Register TagPrefix="mspos" TagName="header" Src="Engine/Controls/header.ascx" %>
<%@ Register TagPrefix="uc1" TagName="logout" Src="Engine/Controls/logout.ascx" %>
<%@ Page Language="c#" Codebehind="Receipts.aspx.cs" AutoEventWireup="false" Inherits="MSPOS.Receipts" CompilerOptions='/R:"C:\Program Files\Microsoft.NET\Odbc.Net\Microsoft.data.odbc.dll"'%>
<%@ Register TagPrefix="cc1" Namespace="ActiveUp.WebControls" Assembly="ActiveDateTime" %>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN" >
<HTML>
      <HEAD>
      </HEAD>
      <BODY leftMargin="0" background="images/bg.gif" topMargin="0">
            <form id="Form1" action="database.aspx" method="post" runat="server">
                  <strong>
                        <P><mspos:header id="Header1" runat="server"></mspos:header><BR>
                              <FONT face="Verdana" size="2"></FONT>
                        </P>
                        <FONT face="Verdana" size="2">
                              <P align="center">
                                    <asp:ImageButton id="MainMenu" runat="server" ImageUrl="images/mainmenu.jpg"></asp:ImageButton></P>
                        </FONT><FONT face="Verdana" size="2">
                              <DIV align="center">
                                    <TABLE id="Table2" height="118" cellSpacing="1" cellPadding="1" width="355" border="0">
                                          <TR>
                                                <TD vAlign="top" width="147" colSpan="1" rowSpan="4">
                                                      <P><asp:radiobuttonlist id="Group_RadioButtonList" runat="server" BorderWidth="0px" CellSpacing="1" CellPadding="1"
                                                                  Height="111px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Size="12px" Font-Names="Verdana" Width="35px" BackColor="#FEF9E9">
                                                                  <asp:ListItem Value="PayNumber">1</asp:ListItem>
                                                                  <asp:ListItem Value="Cashier">2</asp:ListItem>
                                                                  <asp:ListItem Value="StartDate">3</asp:ListItem>
                                                            </asp:radiobuttonlist></P>
                                                      &nbsp;&nbsp;
                                                </TD>
                                                <TD noWrap colSpan="1" rowSpan="1">Payment Number:</TD>
                                                <TD vAlign="middle" noWrap width="200" colSpan="1" rowSpan="1"><asp:textbox id="txtPayment" runat="server" MaxLength="10"></asp:textbox></TD>
                                          </TR>
                                          <TR>
                                                <TD width="240">Cashier Number:</TD>
                                                <TD><asp:textbox id="txtCashier" runat="server" MaxLength="8"></asp:textbox></TD>
                                          </TR>
                                          <TR>
                                                <TD width="240" height="10">Start Date:</TD>
                                                <TD height="10"><cc1:activedatetime id="ActiveDateTime3" runat="server" AllowNull="False" MonthNamesDisabled="True"
                                                            Format="DAY;-;MONTH;-;YEAR"></cc1:activedatetime></TD>
                                          </TR>
                                          <TR>
                                                <TD width="240">End Date:&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
                                                </TD>
                                                <TD><cc1:activedatetime id="ActiveDateTime4" runat="server" AllowNull="False" MonthNamesDisabled="True"
                                                            Format="DAY;-;MONTH;-;YEAR"></cc1:activedatetime></TD>
                                          </TR>
                                          <TR>
                                                <TD width="240"></TD>
                                                <TD><asp:button id="btnRunQuery" onclick="btnRunQuery_Click" runat="server" text="Run Query" type="submit"></asp:button></TD>
                                          </TR>
                                    </TABLE>
                              </DIV>
                        </FONT></strong>
                  <DIV>
                        <br>
                        <strong>Results of:<BR>
                        </strong>
                  </DIV>
                  <DIV align="center">
                        <asp:datagrid id="ReceiptsDataGrid" runat="server" BorderWidth="3" CellSpacing="1" CellPadding="1"
                              Height="144px" Width="500px" OnItemCommand="ReceiptsDataGrid_ItemCommand" HeaderStyle-Font-Bold="True"
                              maintainviewstate="false" GridLines="None" BorderStyle="Outset" font-size="XX-Small" font-names="Verdana"
                              BorderColor="#CCCC99" AutoGenerateColumns="False">
                              <AlternatingItemStyle Wrap="False" BackColor="PaleGoldenrod"></AlternatingItemStyle>
                              <ItemStyle Wrap="False" BackColor="Beige"></ItemStyle>
                              <HeaderStyle Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" BackColor="#954896"></HeaderStyle>
                              <Columns>
                                    <asp:BoundColumn DataField="RC_PAYMNB" HeaderText="Payment Number "></asp:BoundColumn>
                                    <asp:BoundColumn DataField="RC_CASHNB" HeaderText="Cash Number"></asp:BoundColumn>
                                    <asp:BoundColumn DataField="RC_DATE" HeaderText="Date"></asp:BoundColumn>
                                    <asp:BoundColumn DataField="RC_DATA" Visible="False" HeaderText="Data"></asp:BoundColumn>
                                    <asp:TemplateColumn>
                                          <ItemTemplate>
                                                <asp:Button CommandName="View" Text="View" Runat="server" ID="Button1"></asp:Button>
                                          </ItemTemplate>
                                    </asp:TemplateColumn>
                                    <asp:TemplateColumn>
                                          <ItemTemplate>
                                                <asp:Button CommandName="Print" Text="Print" Runat="server" ID="Button2"></asp:Button>
                                          </ItemTemplate>
                                    </asp:TemplateColumn>
                              </Columns>
                        </asp:datagrid>
                        <P align="center">
                              <uc1:logout id="Logout1" runat="server"></uc1:logout></P>
            </form>
            </DIV></FORM>
      </BODY>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryerras
Comment Utility
You need to close the parenthesis for the following line

Response.Write("<script language=\"JavaScript\">window.out('print.aspx', null, 'height=200,width=400'");

so it should be

Response.Write("<script language=\"JavaScript\">window.out('print.aspx', null, 'height=200,width=400'"));
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dom_Cotton
Comment Utility
Nearly right from ryerras.... code should be

Response.Write("<script language=\"JavaScript\">window.out('print.aspx', null, 'height=200,width=400');</script>");

May aswell add the closing script tag to a single statement too....

Hope this helps,
DJ
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
Comment Utility
ryerras seems to have hit the problem on the head.

But I do have one other (clueless?) question: What is window.out?  Should that be window.open?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryerras
Comment Utility
The original asker seem to have abandoned the question folks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
Comment Utility
I am testing this out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
Comment Utility
<%@ import namespace="System.Data" %>
<%@ import namespace="System.Text" %>
<%@ import namespace="System.Collections" %>
<%@ import namespace="System.ComponentModel" %>
<%@ import namespace="System.Drawing" %>
<%@ import namespace="System.Web" %>
<%@ import namespace="System.Web.SessionState" %>
<%@ import namespace="System.Web.UI" %>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN" >
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<title>Print page</title>
<META content="Microsoft Visual Studio 7.0" name="GENERATOR">
<META content="C#" name="CODE_LANGUAGE">
<META content="JavaScript" name="vs_defaultClientScript">
<META content="http://schemas.microsoft.com/intellisense/ie5" name="vs_targetSchema">
              
</HEAD>
<BODY bottomMargin="0" bgColor="#ffffff" leftMargin="0" topMargin="0" rightMargin="0"
marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" onLoad="window.print();">
<FORM id="Form1" method="post" runat="server">
<%= Server.HtmlEncode(Session["parsedreceipt"].ToString()).Replace("\\n", "<BR>") %>

</FORM>
</BODY>
</HTML>

I am having a javascript error?
Can somehelp me.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
Comment Utility
What does the JavaScript error message say?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Dom_Cotton earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Is it the onload of the body tag that is failing?  Maybe you should try javascript:window.print()?

DJ
0