[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP SP2 and DW4

Posted on 2004-10-19
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Installed SP2 and now javascript doesn't work in "publish" mode. It seems that IE put local files in the mixed internet zone, and thus blocking javascript. Anyone knows a workaround for this?

Thanks for your time,
ph
0
Comment
Question by:swooshosh
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcthelp
ID: 12353525
Is the windows firewall running ? - if so try it with the firewall disabled.

you could also try the security settings for internet explorer - Tools>options>

enable or check to see if anything in under the "security" - "privacy" - "advanced" tabs has options relating to java or scripting disabled etc.

thats my first initial idea.

regards

M



 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcthelp
ID: 12353559
possibly try turning off the popup blocker aswell or add the local site to the list etc.

tools>pop-up blocker

or re-install the java plugin - http://www.java.com/en/download/windows_automatic.jsp

M
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 2000 total points
ID: 12383866
Tools > Internet Options > Security(Tab)

Click on Default Level, (if its not Grayed out), And Apply
otherwise Click on Custom Level, Scroll 90% Down and see if "Active Scripting" is enabled/enabled. it Must be enabled.

Good Luck
0