Solved

Popup Javascript Error.

Posted on 2004-10-19
11
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
.aspx code

=============

<%@ Register TagPrefix="mspos" TagName="footer" Src="~/Engine/Controls/footer.ascx" %>
<%@ Register TagPrefix="mspos" TagName="header" Src="Engine/Controls/header.ascx" %>
<%@ Register TagPrefix="uc1" TagName="logout" Src="Engine/Controls/logout.ascx" %>
<%@ Page Language="c#" Codebehind="Receipts.aspx.cs" AutoEventWireup="false" Inherits="MSPOS.Receipts" CompilerOptions='/R:"C:\Program Files\Microsoft.NET\Odbc.Net\Microsoft.data.odbc.dll"'%>
<%@ Register TagPrefix="cc1" Namespace="ActiveUp.WebControls" Assembly="ActiveDateTime" %>
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN" >
<HTML>
      <HEAD>
      </HEAD>
      <BODY leftMargin="0" background="images/bg.gif" topMargin="0">
            <form id="Form1" action="database.aspx" method="post" runat="server">
                  <strong>
                        <P><mspos:header id="Header1" runat="server"></mspos:header><BR>
                              <FONT face="Verdana" size="2"></FONT>
                        </P>
                        <FONT face="Verdana" size="2">
                              <P align="center">
                                    <asp:ImageButton id="MainMenu" runat="server" ImageUrl="images/mainmenu.jpg"></asp:ImageButton></P>
                        </FONT><FONT face="Verdana" size="2">
                              <DIV align="center">
                                    <TABLE id="Table2" height="118" cellSpacing="1" cellPadding="1" width="355" border="0">
                                          <TR>
                                                <TD vAlign="top" width="147" colSpan="1" rowSpan="4">
                                                      <P><asp:radiobuttonlist id="Group_RadioButtonList" runat="server" BorderWidth="0px" CellSpacing="1" CellPadding="1"
                                                                  Height="111px" Font-Bold="True" Font-Size="12px" Font-Names="Verdana" Width="35px" BackColor="#FEF9E9">
                                                                  <asp:ListItem Value="PayNumber">1</asp:ListItem>
                                                                  <asp:ListItem Value="Cashier">2</asp:ListItem>
                                                                  <asp:ListItem Value="StartDate">3</asp:ListItem>
                                                            </asp:radiobuttonlist></P>
                                                      &nbsp;&nbsp;
                                                </TD>
                                                <TD noWrap colSpan="1" rowSpan="1">Payment Number:</TD>
                                                <TD vAlign="middle" noWrap width="200" colSpan="1" rowSpan="1"><asp:textbox id="txtPayment" runat="server" MaxLength="10"></asp:textbox></TD>
                                          </TR>
                                          <TR>
                                                <TD width="240">Cashier Number:</TD>
                                                <TD><asp:textbox id="txtCashier" runat="server" MaxLength="8"></asp:textbox></TD>
                                          </TR>
                                          <TR>
                                                <TD width="240" height="10">Start Date:</TD>
                                                <TD height="10"><cc1:activedatetime id="ActiveDateTime3" runat="server" AllowNull="False" MonthNamesDisabled="True"
                                                            Format="DAY;-;MONTH;-;YEAR"></cc1:activedatetime></TD>
                                          </TR>
                                          <TR>
                                                <TD width="240">End Date:&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
                                                </TD>
                                                <TD><cc1:activedatetime id="ActiveDateTime4" runat="server" AllowNull="False" MonthNamesDisabled="True"
                                                            Format="DAY;-;MONTH;-;YEAR"></cc1:activedatetime></TD>
                                          </TR>
                                          <TR>
                                                <TD width="240"></TD>
                                                <TD><asp:button id="btnRunQuery" onclick="btnRunQuery_Click" runat="server" text="Run Query" type="submit"></asp:button></TD>
                                          </TR>
                                    </TABLE>
                              </DIV>
                        </FONT></strong>
                  <DIV>
                        <br>
                        <strong>Results of:<BR>
                        </strong>
                  </DIV>
                  <DIV align="center">
                        <asp:datagrid id="ReceiptsDataGrid" runat="server" BorderWidth="3" CellSpacing="1" CellPadding="1"
                              Height="144px" Width="500px" OnItemCommand="ReceiptsDataGrid_ItemCommand" HeaderStyle-Font-Bold="True"
                              maintainviewstate="false" GridLines="None" BorderStyle="Outset" font-size="XX-Small" font-names="Verdana"
                              BorderColor="#CCCC99" AutoGenerateColumns="False">
                              <AlternatingItemStyle Wrap="False" BackColor="PaleGoldenrod"></AlternatingItemStyle>
                              <ItemStyle Wrap="False" BackColor="Beige"></ItemStyle>
                              <HeaderStyle Font-Size="14px" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" BackColor="#954896"></HeaderStyle>
                              <Columns>
                                    <asp:BoundColumn DataField="RC_PAYMNB" HeaderText="Payment Number "></asp:BoundColumn>
                                    <asp:BoundColumn DataField="RC_CASHNB" HeaderText="Cash Number"></asp:BoundColumn>
                                    <asp:BoundColumn DataField="RC_DATE" HeaderText="Date"></asp:BoundColumn>
                                    <asp:BoundColumn DataField="RC_DATA" Visible="False" HeaderText="Data"></asp:BoundColumn>
                                    <asp:TemplateColumn>
                                          <ItemTemplate>
                                                <asp:Button CommandName="View" Text="View" Runat="server" ID="Button1"></asp:Button>
                                          </ItemTemplate>
                                    </asp:TemplateColumn>
                                    <asp:TemplateColumn>
                                          <ItemTemplate>
                                                <asp:Button CommandName="Print" Text="Print" Runat="server" ID="Button2"></asp:Button>
                                          </ItemTemplate>
                                    </asp:TemplateColumn>
                              </Columns>
                        </asp:datagrid>
                        <P align="center">
                              <uc1:logout id="Logout1" runat="server"></uc1:logout></P>
            </form>
            </DIV></FORM>
      </BODY>
</HTML>


.cs
=====
using System;
using System.Collections;
using System.ComponentModel;
using System.Data;
using System.Text;
using System.Drawing;
using System.Data.Common;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.SessionState;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;
using Microsoft.Data.Odbc;
namespace MSPOS
{
      /// <summary>
      /// Summary description for Receipts.
      /// </summary>
      public class Receipts : System.Web.UI.Page
      {
            protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.RadioButtonList Group_RadioButtonList;
            protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGrid ReceiptsDataGrid;
            private DataSet ddlDataSet = new DataSet();
            private OdbcConnection myConnection =  new OdbcConnection("DSN=POS;UID=system;PWD=system");
            protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button btnRunQuery;
            protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button Button2;
            
            protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox txtPayment;
            protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.TextBox txtCashier;
            
            private DataSet ddlDataSet1 = new DataSet();
            private DataSet ddlDataSet2 = new DataSet();
            protected ActiveUp.WebControls.ActiveDateTime ActiveDateTime3;
            protected ActiveUp.WebControls.ActiveDateTime ActiveDateTime4;
            private DataSet ddlDataSet3 = new DataSet();
            protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.ImageButton MainMenu;
            protected System.Web.UI.WebControls.Button Button1;
            protected string AccessLevel = null;

            private void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  // Put user code to initialize the page here
                  if (!Page.IsPostBack)
                  {
                        ActiveDateTime3.Date = System.DateTime.Today.Date;
                        ActiveDateTime4.Date = System.DateTime.Today.Date;
                  }
            }

            private void MainMenu_Click(Object sender, ImageClickEventArgs e)
            {
                  AccessLevel = Session["Authenticated"].ToString();
                  if (AccessLevel == "1")
                        Response.Redirect("AdminStart.aspx");        
                  else if (AccessLevel == "2")
                        Response.Redirect("CCManStart.aspx");        
                  else if (AccessLevel == "3")
                        Response.Redirect("CCashierStart.aspx");        
                  else if (AccessLevel == "4")
                        Response.Redirect("CashierStart.aspx");        
                  else Response.Redirect("Error.aspx");
            }


            #region Web Form Designer generated code
            override protected void OnInit(EventArgs e)
            {
                  //
                  // CODEGEN: This call is required by the ASP.NET Web Form Designer.
                  //
                  InitializeComponent();
                  base.OnInit(e);
            }
            
            /// <summary>
            /// Required method for Designer support - do not modify
            /// the contents of this method with the code editor.
            /// </summary>
            private void InitializeComponent()
            {    
                  this.MainMenu.Click += new System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventHandler(this.MainMenu_Click);
                  this.Group_RadioButtonList.SelectedIndexChanged += new System.EventHandler(this.Group_RadioButtonList_SelectedIndexChanged);
                  this.txtCashier.TextChanged += new System.EventHandler(this.txtCashier_TextChanged);
                  this.btnRunQuery.Click += new System.EventHandler(this.btnRunQuery_Click);
                  this.Load += new System.EventHandler(this.Page_Load);

            }
            #endregion

            public string DecodeReceipt (string szBill)
            {
                  string szNewBill="";
                             
                  // Create an ASCII encoding.
                  Encoding ascii = Encoding.ASCII;
                       
                  Byte[] encodedBytes = ascii.GetBytes(szBill);

                  foreach (Byte a in encodedBytes)
                  {
                        if ( a ==10 || a ==15 ||a==18 ||a ==27)
                        {}          
                        else if (a == 13)
                              szNewBill = szNewBill + "\\n";
                        else
                              szNewBill = szNewBill +(char) a;

                  }
                  return szNewBill;
            }
         


            private void txtPayment_TextChanged(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
            
            }

            private void txtCashier_TextChanged(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
            
            }

            //***********************************************************************
            // Get RC_PAYMND and populate dataset
            public DataSet BindRC_PAYMND(string searchstring)
            {
                  OdbcConnection myConnection =  new OdbcConnection("DSN=POS;UID=system;PWD=system");

                  // Populate the ddlDataSet1
                  myConnection.Open();
                  string strSQLDDL = @"SELECT RC_PAYMNB FROM TBRECEIPTS WHERE RC_PAYMNB='"+searchstring+"'";
                  OdbcDataAdapter myDataAdapter = new OdbcDataAdapter(strSQLDDL, myConnection);
                  ddlDataSet1.Clear();  
                  myDataAdapter.Fill(ddlDataSet1, "ddlRC_PAYMNB");
                  myDataAdapter.Dispose();
                  myDataAdapter = null;
                  myConnection.Close();
                  strSQLDDL = null;
                  return ddlDataSet1;
            }
            //***********************************************************************

            //***********************************************************************
            // Get RC_CASHND and populate dataset
            public DataSet BindRC_CASHND(string searchstring)
            {
                  OdbcConnection myConnection =  new OdbcConnection("DSN=POS;UID=system;PWD=system");

                  // Populate the ddlDataSet2
                  myConnection.Open();
                  string strSQLDDL = @"SELECT RC_CASHNB FROM TBRECEIPTS WHERE RC_CASHNB='"+searchstring+"'";
                  OdbcDataAdapter myDataAdapter = new OdbcDataAdapter(strSQLDDL, myConnection);
                  ddlDataSet2.Clear();  
                  myDataAdapter.Fill(ddlDataSet2, "ddlRC_CASHNB");
                  myDataAdapter.Dispose();
                  myDataAdapter = null;
                  myConnection.Close();
                  strSQLDDL = null;
                  return ddlDataSet2;
            }
            //***********************************************************************


            //***********************************************************************
            // Get RC_CASHND and populate dataset with RC_CASHND and RC_DATE
            public DataSet BindRC_DATE()
            {
                  OdbcConnection myConnection =  new OdbcConnection("DSN=POS;UID=system;PWD=system");

                  // Populate the ddlDataSet3
                  myConnection.Open();
                  string strSQLDDL = @"SELECT RC_DATE FROM TBRECEIPTS";
                  OdbcDataAdapter myDataAdapter = new OdbcDataAdapter(strSQLDDL, myConnection);
                  ddlDataSet3.Clear();  
                  myDataAdapter.Fill(ddlDataSet3, "ddlRC_DATE");
                  myDataAdapter.Dispose();
                  myDataAdapter = null;
                  myConnection.Close();
                  strSQLDDL = null;
                  return ddlDataSet3;
            }
            //***********************************************************************
       
            public void ReceiptsDataGrid_ItemDataBound(object sender,System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridItemEventArgs e)
            {
                  if(e.Item.ItemType == ListItemType.AlternatingItem || e.Item.ItemType==ListItemType.Item )
                  {
                        string parsedreceipt = null;
                        string strValue="Javascript:OpenNewWin('"+ DecodeReceipt(e.Item.Cells[3].Text) + "');";
                        Button btn = ( (Button) e.Item.FindControl("Button2") );
                        Session["ParsedReceipt"] = parsedreceipt;  
                        btn.Attributes.Add("Onclick",strValue);
                  
                  }


            }
            //***********************************************************************
       


            public void ReceiptsDataGrid_ItemCommand(object source, System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridCommandEventArgs e)
            {
                  ListItemType oType = ((ListItemType)e.Item.ItemType);
                  if(oType == ListItemType.Item || oType == ListItemType.AlternatingItem)
                  {
                        e.Item.Attributes.Add("onmouseover", "this.style.backgroundColor='lightblue'");            
                        e.Item.Attributes.Add("onmouseout", "this.style.backgroundColor='Beige'");            
                  }
                  
                  if(e.CommandName =="View")
                  {
                        string parsedreceipt = null;
                        parsedreceipt = DecodeReceipt (e.Item.Cells[3].Text);
                        StringBuilder strAlert = new StringBuilder();
                        strAlert.Append("<script language=javascript> alert('");
                        strAlert.Append("Receipt:                    " + parsedreceipt + "\\n");
                        strAlert.Append("');</script>");
                        this.RegisterStartupScript("startup",strAlert.ToString());
                  }

                  if(e.CommandName =="Print")
                  {
                        string parsedreceipt = null;
                        parsedreceipt = DecodeReceipt (e.Item.Cells[3].Text);
                        Session["parsedreceipt"] =parsedreceipt;
                        Response.Write("<script language=\"JavaScript\">window.out('print.aspx', null, 'height=200,width=400'");
                        Response.Write("</script>");

                  }

                  
                  
                  

            }


            private void Group_RadioButtonList_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
            
            }


            public void btnRunQuery_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  string select_statement = "SELECT RC_PAYMNB, RC_CASHNB, RC_DATE, RC_DATA FROM TBRECEIPTS";
                  string DateString1 = ActiveDateTime3.Date.Day.ToString() + "-" + ActiveDateTime3.Date.Month.ToString() + "-" + ActiveDateTime3.Date.Year.ToString();
                  string DateString2 = ActiveDateTime4.Date.Day.ToString() + "-" + ActiveDateTime4.Date.Month.ToString() + "-" + ActiveDateTime4.Date.Year.ToString();

                  
                  switch (Group_RadioButtonList.SelectedIndex)
                  {
                        case 0:
                              select_statement += " Where RC_PAYMNB='" + txtPayment.Text + "'";
                              break;
                        case 1:
                              select_statement += " Where RC_CASHNB='" + txtCashier.Text + "'";
                              break;
                        case 2:
                              select_statement += " Where To_Date(RC_DATE, 'dd-mm-yyyy') <= '" + DateString2.ToString() + "' And To_Date(RC_DATE, 'dd-mm-yyyy') >= '" + DateString1.ToString() + "'";
                              break;
                  }

            

                  OdbcConnection myConnection =  new
                  OdbcConnection("DSN=POS;UID=system;PWD=system");

                  // Populate the ddlDataSet1
                  myConnection.Open();
                  string strSQLDDL = select_statement;
                  OdbcDataAdapter myDataAdapter = new OdbcDataAdapter(strSQLDDL,myConnection);
                  ddlDataSet1.Clear();  
                  myDataAdapter.Fill(ddlDataSet1);
                  myDataAdapter.Dispose();
                  myDataAdapter = null;
                  myConnection.Close();
                  ReceiptsDataGrid.DataSource = ddlDataSet1.Tables[0];
                  ReceiptsDataGrid.DataBind();
            
        }

            private void ReceiptsDataGrid_SelectedIndexChanged(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
            
            }
            

      }
}

0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 12353363
An error has occured in the script on this page.

Line 1
Char 54
Error: expected ')'
Code: 0

URL http://localhost/MSPOS/Receipts.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryerras
ID: 12353391
modify this  ----strAlert.Append("<script language=javascript> alert('");--- in the public void ReceiptsDataGrid_ItemCommand method to

strAlert.Append("<script language=javascript> alert('"));

you forgot to close the parenthesis
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 12353437
I am talking about the Print
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryerras
ID: 12353496
its the same problem over there too. you forgot to close the parenthesis again for the following line

Response.Write("<script language=\"JavaScript\">window.out('print.aspx', null, 'height=200,width=400'");

so it should be

Response.Write("<script language=\"JavaScript\">window.out('print.aspx', null, 'height=200,width=400'"));
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 12353549
Response.Write("<script language=\"JavaScript\">window.out('print.aspx', null, 'height=200,width=400'"));

There is an extra?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryerras
ID: 12353568
there is nothing extra. before you had only one closing parenthesis.

But if you look carefully, you window.out is opening another parenthesis in addition to the Response.write, so you need two closing parenthesis
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 12353582
if(e.CommandName =="Print")
                  {
                        string parsedreceipt = null;
                        parsedreceipt = DecodeReceipt (e.Item.Cells[3].Text);
                        Session["parsedreceipt"] =parsedreceipt;
                Response.Write("<script language=\"JavaScript\">window.out('print.aspx', null, 'height=200,width=400'"));
                        Response.Write("</script>");
                  }
c:\inetpub\wwwroot\mspos\receipts.aspx.cs(228,120): error CS1525: Invalid expression term ')'
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ryerras
ID: 12353610
you should place semi colon

ok try this
Response.Write("<script language=\"JavaScript\">window.out('print.aspx', null, 'height=200,width=400');");

0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 12353634
I get an error      Response.Write("<script language=\"JavaScript\">window.out('print.aspx', null, 'height=200,width=400');");
            
Line 1
Char 1
Ojbect does not support the property or method.

Code 0
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ryerras earned 250 total points
ID: 12353677
ok. window object does not have a method called 'out'. so thats the error. You need to figure out some other method to use it. Open a new question if you are not sure about it. This question is regarding the javascript error, i guess its solved
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jnhorst
ID: 12355318
Mathieu:

Change "window.out" to "window.open" in each instance.  That should solve the problem.

John
0