[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to test connection speed between PC's

Posted on 2004-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Does anyone know of a cheap or free tool I can use to test speed between PC's on my LAN an WAN.  I am looking to track down some bottle necks and would like to just test connection speed between PC's on my local LAN and then test over my WAN.  I was hoping there may be a tool I can run that will say from PC1 to PC2, the speed it this...etc..

Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:chadd25
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12353631
Robocopy from Microsoft... great tool because it gives you full reports on throughput when it finishes.
It's in the resource kit for 2000 at least..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
calebgarrett earned 2000 total points
ID: 12353755
Qcheck from Ixia is the best free utility I have come across in some time.  You can test throughput, response time, and streaming performance.  I have it setup on a server in our core stack of switches and I can test connections to the main stack from anywhere on the network with my laptop.
0