Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CCIE router simulator , PIX security

Posted on 2004-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
2,173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello everyone i have a simple question, I am going for my ccie and i need a good simulator as i dont have the tens of thousands to spend n lab equipment for one test.
as i dont have the initial cash the amortization issue ( pay for it now , rent it and hope to make back some of what i spent ) is moot
Lrmoore you have passed CCIE written i think , so what are you using to prepare for the lab
_______________________________________________________________________________________
IS anything more secure than a pix firewall , what would you use in a highly secure installation , where security is the utmost and highest all other considerations take a back seat???
0
Comment
Question by:happythedog
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1400 total points
ID: 12360400
Fortunately, I have a complete lab setup
4 x 2600 routers
2x 1600 routers
1x 3640 router
2x 2950 switch
1x 3548XL switch
1x 3550 EMI L3 switch
1x PIX 515
1x PIX 506
1x Adtran 3200
Every kind of module you can think of. Serial, T1, E1, FXS, FXO, 56k..
Windows 2003 Enterprise Server / Cisco ACS 3.2
Adtran Atlas 550
Console port concentrator

I can setup just about anything/everything I need to simulate/test.
Plus, this is what I do every day anyway with customer equipment.

Fortunately, my company bought all of this equipment for me.

I personally don't know of anything more secure than PIX firewall. This is what we use in the most secure Military implementations for Army, AirForce, and Navy sites that I've worked at.

Security is a process, not a product, so the most demanding security requirements cannot be met by any one product.



0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12366422
OS on the desktops and servers , Multics ( I dont think anyones made an A class OS yet )
how did you manage that ? I am curious
I am underemployed atm, so i need something cheap and free is better that scales to a ccie.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:forrestd
ID: 12371741

Have a look on ebay - you'll be surprised how chaply you can pick up old 2500s - there's nothing to beat having a stack of 4 routers and a bunch of DTE/DCE cable when studying - that's what I did for my CCIE and it worked a treat.


Good Luck


Dom
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:happythedog
ID: 12378104
the rack required for security needs a pix , havent seen for less than 1000
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12895129
Question asked and answered:
  Q: Lrmoore you have passed CCIE written i think , so what are you using to prepare for the lab

My post was complete in answering ...
0