Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New to J2EE

Posted on 2004-10-19
9
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
hi all,

I am new to J2EE although i have good knowledge of just Java.

I  have downloaded J2EE 1.4SDK. It seems to have an application server.  Do i still need to install Apache TOMCAT application server.
Are there any good online documents for J2EE 1.4 SDK .

thanks,

J

0
Comment
Question by:jaggernat
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fredwangus
ID: 12353940
apache tomcat is only for servlet and jsps.

If you want to learn j2ee, I recommend you read some book about ejb and j2ee design patterns.
http://www.theserverside.com/
http://java.sun.com/j2ee/1.4/docs/tutorial/doc/

If you want to try something difficult but exciting:
http://e-docs.bea.com/workshop/docs81/doc/en/core/index.html
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 12354061
hi fredwangus,


 J2EE has jsp and servlets too right . What i want to know is can i develop jsp, servlets, ejb and other applicaitons using the J2EE package that i downloaded from sun website without installing APACHE TOMCAT.

thanks,
J
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fredwangus
ID: 12354371
yes u can use the built-in j2ee server
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12354531
you can use jboss.

www.jboss.org
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 12354553
okay now i am confused.

Do you mean i can use Jboss with the J2Ee server or JBoss by itself.

thanks,

J


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
ID: 12354573
its a open source. meant for developer and commercial use. its another application server which provides you the j2ee container. you can use jboss itself. its another j2ee server.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 12354586
but i have already downloaded and installed j2ee1.4 sdk. so which one is better you think J2ee1.4 sdk or JBoss.

thanks,
J
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:expertmb
expertmb earned 300 total points
ID: 12354637
hmmm, i dont have j2ee1.4.x ,cant say anything. but it will be usefull to have a first look at the built in j2ee server of j2eesdk.

for beginner to work on jsp/servlet the apache tomcat server is good to start with.

for ejbs you can use jboss app server.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
fredwangus earned 300 total points
ID: 12354660
u can use j2ee first for your study purpose.

after u r familiar with j2ee concepts, u may choose one enterprise app server
like jboss or weblogic or websphere or whatever u feel like
0