Solved

KEdit  in Linux

Posted on 2004-10-19
7
734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi experts,
I'm a beginner in Linux, I don;t know much about  progamming open source code.Now I am studying the KEdit, but I don;t know where to begin.
I'v never open a project sourcecode in Linux, how can I open it and modify what i want
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:e-learning
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kopos earned 100 total points
ID: 12366523
Hi

Use gvim instead of KEdit. Gvim is a notepad style editor but modelled on one of the most powerful source editors, vim.
KEdit works like a normal editor. So just open the file and start working.

There are many editors that can do that work for you. If you want something like a VC++ interface in Linux, use KDevelop.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sabrE7
sabrE7 earned 100 total points
ID: 12391064
I have written quite a few C apps under linux now, I started using GEdit, but I found that was very limited in it's options.  I now use and recommend Kwrite, which has Syntax highlighting, Bracket matching and viewable Line numbers(F11) which are all very helpful writing code, Line numbers are especially helpful when you compile with GCC and you have a large program, it enables you to locate a fault quickly.  With Kwrite and most editors, you must save your file with the required extension i.e program.c or program.cpp.... before the options stated above become active.

Hope this helps....
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:goldwarlock
goldwarlock earned 100 total points
ID: 12447324
I don't think the editor will make any difference.

You'll spend more time learning makefiles/GUI/C++ most likely.

My advice is to get KDevelop3 which has lot's wizards to help you.
I'll also help you create makefiles and customize your projects.
It can work with QT Designer if you want to have GUI in your program.

And the best think is that it can understand C++. This means that as your project gets relatively big you'll find autocomplete/browse feature of KDevelop really nice - this is what all other editors lack.

Again KDepelop is not editor - it's Integrated Development Environment - which is like next step.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gtkfreak
gtkfreak earned 100 total points
ID: 12461219
Try Anjuta from http://www.anjuta.org
It is smaller and neater than KDevelop. Only, you will be programming using the GTK/Gnome environment in place of KDE.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lynxlupodian
lynxlupodian earned 100 total points
ID: 12512643
If you have a package-based distro, you probably don't have the source code with you. You can grab the latest at http://lxr.kde.org/source/kdeutils/kedit/.

As everyone have said, source code is plain text and you can open it with many apps, Kedit and Kwrite being some of them.

Kate is even better - KDevelop uses it's part as the editor part. ;) So if you need a more lightweight, but very capable editor, use Kate (KDevelop>Kate>Kwrite>Kedit).
0