Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OnClick of button, get data from database and populate HTML table

Posted on 2004-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hello fellow ColdFusion programmers.

I'm still somewhat of a novice at ColdFusion.
I have an HTML table on an HTML form. When a user selects the data that he's interested in (date ranges and so forth) and clicks a button on the form to retireve the data,  I want to populate the HTML table with data from a SQL Server database. There could be potentially tens of thousands of records or only a few, so I don't want to get the data until the user has selected the data parameters. Is a hidden frame the best solution?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:Owolowo
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kkhipple earned 500 total points
ID: 12354175
no u dont need a hidden frame.

the user would select the specified criteria (ie. date range) and that form would submit back to itself (or an action page) and from there you can print out the results.

<CFQUERY DATASOURCE="source" NAME="queryNAme">
   SELECT col1, col2, ...
   FROM tableName
   WHERE ....
</CFQUERY>

<CFOUTPUT QUERY="queryNAme">
   #col1# #col2# ... <BR>
</CFOUTPUT>

OR

<TABLE>
  <CFOUTPUT QUERY="queryNAme">
   <TR><TD>#col1#</TD> <TD>#col2#</TD> ...</TR>
  </CFOUTPUT>
</TABLE>
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Renante Entera
ID: 12354307
Hello Owolowo!

Yah! I agree with kkhipple.  Submit it to the same page.

Most probably, this would be your guide to create the file :

<form action="" method="post">
  <cfif IsDefined('form.viewRecord')>
    <cfquery name="GetRecord" datasource="DSN">
      Select * From TableName
      Where columnName = '#form.selectDate#'
    </cfquery>
    <!--- Your table here as what kkhipple suggested --->
  </cfif>

  <input type="text" name="selectDate" value="defaultvalue">
  <input type="submit" name="viewRecord" value="View">
</form>

Hope this helps.


Goodluck!
eNTRANCE2002 :-)
0