Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I can't delete a corrupt .pdf file in my win2k server!

Posted on 2004-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi all,

         I have a corrupt .pdf file sitting in my server and I can't delete, rename, move or do anything to it. When I try to delete it, it says "make sure the disk is not full or write protected or that the file is not in use." I am login as administrator, and when I right click the file choose property, there is no security tab in there. The size of the file is 0Kb.

Thanks Heaps
YOurs EC
0
Comment
Question by:ericpc
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12354152
Hi ericpc,

have you tried to delete it in safe mode
go to task manager and see if there is no acrobat process running. if it is running ,close the application , kill the process and then check if you can remove it

SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12354180
Check if this utility wud work
http://www.purgeie.com/delinv.htm

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 12354191
Check this aswell

You cannot delete a file or a folder on an NTFS file system volume
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=320081

http://www.theeldergeek.com/delete_undeletable_file.htm 
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:KaliKoder
KaliKoder earned 375 total points
ID: 12354253
Hello Hi ericpc,

Please try the following:

- Reboot your machine
- Log back on, goto task manager and see if acroread.exe or any such is running, if its running kill it
- Clear up your system temp directory by clicking on start -> run -> type "%systemroot%/temp" without the quotes and hit ok. Make sure its empty
- Clear up your profile temp directory by clicking on start -> run -> type "%temp%" without the quotes and make sure its empty
- Open up a command prompt and try deleting the file from there (let me know if you need to know dos commands to do that)

You said, there is no security tab, meaning File system is FAT, not NTFS, so you should have previleges to delete it.

Please let us know of your results!

Thanks and Good Luck
0