?
Solved

Setup problem

Posted on 2004-10-19
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Using VB6.  I've created a small prg to use at work, compiled it and packaged it for deployment.  Home computer has XP Pro and office computer has 98SE.  I get the dreaded "Setup cannot continue because some system files are out of date on your system......"  Click OK to have setup update them and reboot.  Same problem.

I went to Microsoft site article 193034, which does a good job explaining the problem and offers what appear to be adequate solutions.  The problem is I'm too ignorant to make it work.

I've tried copying the list of newer .dll files into the system32 folder, but get ex: "can't replace oleaut32.dll. File in use by someone," paraphrased.  Briefly attempted using regsvr32 to no avail.  I feel like I'm engaged in a game of "Stump the dummy" and guess who that is???

Does anyone know an easy way around this?...jb
0
Comment
Question by:DrJax
5 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 1000 total points
ID: 12354230
Hi DrJax,

Try doing it after booting into safe mode: http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2001052409420406?OpenDocument&src=sec_doc_nam

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skillfulspider
ID: 12354614
Dr Jax,
Microsoft stopped giving updates for Win98.
When you package the prg you made it may have deployment options of which OS to support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrJax
ID: 12356347
skillfulspider,

I knew about the 98 updates, but didn't know I could arrange for setup to allow different deployment options for the OS.  How do I do that?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12357150
Try removing msvcrt.dll from your setup.lst file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrJax
ID: 12377501
The safe mode allowed me to copy the files to the system32 folder.  After that the program loaded fine, but now I have a different problem.  See next question about ADODB and Access 97.
0