Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Full Instructions, STEP - BY - STEP Guide on PC ANYWHERE Ver. 10.5

Posted on 2004-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
3,132 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi All,

Just a quick queiry, doesn't anyone know where i could get my hands on a full guide (step-by-step), the in's and out's, etc... on using Symantec PC Anywhere Version 10.5, as it's the first time I've played with this application...


Cheers,

Tha_RIDLER
0
Comment
Question by:tha_ridler
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
farpost earned 252 total points
ID: 12355346
Why don't you just go to http://symantec.com and download product manual?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kronostm
kronostm earned 248 total points
ID: 12355508
here's the user's guide 150+ pages in pdf format : http://media-server.amazon.com/media/mole/MANUAL000051189.pdf
and
here's PCAnywhere's complete manual - 332pages (not free) : http://www.dummies.com/WileyCDA/DummiesTitle/productCd-0764506803.html

good luck
Kronos
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnegrota
ID: 12356150
Symantec PC Anywhere is versatile Client/Server tool for networking connections and remote control. He can act as Server and Client in the same time with a lot of functions: gateway, Remote Access server, file transfer, conference, visual Remote Control a.s.o.
So .. :-) a Step-by-Step must begin with this : " What I whant to do with this ?"
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 12897816
count me in
0