[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

The browser needs a lift

Posted on 2004-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
this client is running windows XP Home.  Installed is SP2, McAFee Internet security, gozilla, Ad-Adware SE personal; Dials into the internet with MSN.  Her internet is real slow.  No adware problems that i can see, I continusouly run adware and it detects nothing.  also, McAfee scans the system and sees nothing.  Why is this internet browsing so slow. In addition, she gets an error message from MSN saying she has been disconnected and needs to reload, this happens approximately after 5 min of browsing.  I would like to speed up her MSN dial-up.  I will return to the clients location again after i complete my research and try to increase her speed. Suggestion please. Help!  
0
Comment
Question by:JuaritaMoore
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 400 total points
ID: 12354336
Hi JuaritaMoore,

Try this: http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 400 total points
ID: 12354339
And of course, this: http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

Regards...
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 12354363
Hi JuaritaMoore,
> Why is this internet browsing so slow.

Is it always been slow or started after Sp2 update ?

Have you tried browsers other than IE to check if the slowness is the same ?

Have you cleared temp internet files , cookies and then checked if there would be any improvement ?

Is the browsing slow on all websites or only on certain ones ?


Check this on how to speedup dialup connection
http://www.pcworld.com/reviews/article/0,aid,107372,00.asp

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 12354401
JuaritaMoore,

Problem could be Sp2 and the windows firewall. You may want to temporarily turn off the inbuilt firewall to see if that would help .

Internet being slow and browser acting slow are 2 different issues. You need to make sure you are connecting at good speed with your dialup. if not may be work has to be done with your phone connection , modem etc
then once you get a good speed , try a different browser. That would say if the problem is with IE or the whole internet connection..

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mahmudaq
mahmudaq earned 200 total points
ID: 12354514
if the problem is related to your browser only, I suggest you try Mozilla Firefox - available free from :

http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/0.10.1/Firefox%20Setup%201.0PR.exe

its not only a small download ( < 5 MB ) but can be enhanced with extensions. and best of all - it can access gmail ( which IE versions below 6 could not )
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 1200 total points
ID: 12369550
Sounds like the box needs a spring-clean.  If this doesn't work, then change ISP, as the ISP is obviously useless !

Getting rid of the problem...

1)  Run a full Stinger scan in Safe Mode - http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
2)  Install and run LavaSoft AdAware - http://www.lavasoftusa.com/support/download/
3)  Download and run latest version of HijackThis (HJT) http://www.tomcoyote.org/hjt/
4)  Post the log at http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
5)  Run MSBA - http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/tools/mbsahome.mspx & take appropriate patching action

Stopping it happen again...

1)  Ensure WindowsUpdate is set to update your system
2)  Download a pop-up blocker - eg toolbar.google.com
3)  Install Lavasoft AdAware and run regular scans, or just leave it and have it handy for when problems start recurring.
4)  Keep your AV software up to date - daily updates recommended.  www.clamwin.org and www.grisoft.com are good free ones...
Also, check this link for some free, limited-time trials of commercial products - http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/updates/sp2/antivirus/default.mspx
5)  Enable Internet Connection Firewall, or use ZoneAlarm if you don't use XP
6)  Stay vigilant.  Don't bother opening non-work related email attachments, or install an on-access virus scanner so that it doesn't matter if you do.
7)  Look at a host IPS - eg www.prevx.com, www.abtrusion.com, System Safety Monitor  to cover your machine between when a virus hits the wild and when a patch is finally released that fixes it.  Average time is roughly 6 days.
8)  Take an online privacy test http://www.anonymizer.com/privacytest/2.0/privacytest.cgi?test=2
9)  Set IE Privacy to High - IE > Tools > Internet Options > Privacy
10)  Reset Internet Zone Security to High - IE > Tools > Internet Options > Security > Custom > (Select High) > Reset
0