Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

$_GET and $_POST Problems

Posted on 2004-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a php file (http://www.drunkdrinks.com/drink.txt) that is giving me a couple problems.  The actualy php doc can be seen at http://www.drunkdrinks.com/drink.php?drinkid=289.  On the bottom are two forms for emailing the drink to a friend and rating the drink.  They don't work yet, I am close to having them both work.  I think the $_GET and $_POST variables are out of whack - do you see what the problem is?
0
Comment
Question by:drunkdrinks
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
minichicken earned 172 total points
ID: 12355689
Check for missing ; (semi colons)

like some of them are missing....

<?php printf($_GET['drinkid']) ?>

Don't think that should be the problem, but it worth a try, to insert the ;

good luck...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12355833
Minichicken is right, I just would like te make a side comment on the html you are using.

It is poorly written, as you don't even use quotes arround your attributes and lots of times using uppercase tagnames.This is quite oldfashioned!

Regards

-r-
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Boris Aranovich
Boris Aranovich earned 164 total points
ID: 12356311
Several things:

First of all, about security.
It is extremely easy to hack in to the database when you're passing unverified user-input to the query... You should verify the input and escape it.

Secondly, about loops.
Instead of doing

   if ($myrow = mysql_fetch_array($result)) {
     do {
        ....
      } while ($myrow = mysql_fetch_array($result));
   }

you could easily replace it with

while ($myrow = mysql_fetch_array($result)) {
    ...
}

Next, about the $_GET[] and $_POST[], what is the problem with them exactly?
I see you are submitting a 'post' form with the 'drinkid' field, but in the SQL trying to use $_GET['drinkid']... try $_POST['drinkid'] instead...

Now this loop again:
   if ($myrow = mysql_fetch_array($result)) {
        do {
         $pagetitle = $myrow["title"];
         $directions = $myrow["directions"];
         $hits = $myrow["hits"];
         $drinkrating = $myrow["rating"];
         $userid = $myrow["userid"];
         $category = $myrow["category"];
      } while ($myrow = mysql_fetch_array($result));
   }

You are aware that you are fetching many rows, and overwriting the same variables each time, so eventually you have only the last row...?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rweston
rweston earned 164 total points
ID: 12475043
like people have suggested, see what the GET & POST vars contain or if for some reason you're not sure which method is being used, try REQUEST;

<?

echo("<pre>");  #  For formatting;
print_r($_GET);
print_r($_POST);
print_r($_REQUEST);
echo("</pre>");

?>

Throw that into the page data is being posted to.
0