Solved

Why does the Domino attached data damage quite often?

Posted on 2004-10-19
9
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am so frustrated with my Domino R5 and Notes 6 (The IBM site said this combination is okay). It even happed a couple times when I was using Domino R5 and NOtes 6. The problem is: an attached Word file can not open. The icon is still there, but just a image. I am so frustrated. I have a proposal due toady.... The data is just GONE. What can I do to save the file?

by a Sad Man who is moving back to Microsoft
0
Comment
Question by:ctyang
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 125 total points
ID: 12355308
Upgrade server to ND6. And clients to ND 6. May be this is due to compatible issues between R5 and ND6.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 125 total points
ID: 12355482
IBM said the combination is ok?
I though R5 notes + R6 domino is ok, but usually they recommend not to use new clients on older servers!
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 125 total points
ID: 12357902
I have never had problem with that setup ?

If you are talking about mail.. then it might be due to conversion (Check configuration document in NAB) or else it could be that the file has been removed by antivirus s/w or office is not installed !

There are lots of possibilities.. if you can explain in detail we might find you a soln

~Hemanth
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 125 total points
ID: 12359292
Yes, R5-R6 is supposed to work whether the server is 5 and the lcient 6 or the lcient 5 and the server 6.  However, the prefered upgarde path is that all servers should be on 6 before clients start migrating to 6, excpet that you need administrators to have a 6 client as soon as you wnat to start anything going.

This is probably not an R5-R6 problem.  You may have a bad install of the Notes client.  Or a corrupt database.  Please describe in detail how the file came to be attached in the first place, what it is attached to (your mail?  an inbound mail? disucssion db?), what version attached it, and whether anyone was ever able to successulyy detach teh file, and whether anyone can now successfully detach the file.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12359298
BTW, are you sad because you are moving to MS, or sad because Lotus caused you so much trouble (and that's why you are moving to MS)?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12713551
Split between all
0