Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding printer via log on script or vbs?

Posted on 2004-10-19
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Is it possible to have a printer added on workstations via log on script or a vbs?  would prefer log on script if possible

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cooljam23
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12354518
Yes, using Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI)

See this link for tutorials and instructions:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/community/events/windows2003srv/tnt1-83.mspx

(It's mostly the same under 2000)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KaliKoder earned 200 total points
ID: 12354534
Hello Cooljam23,

Yes it is, have a look at the following article, although it talks about Terminal services, same applies to an Active Directory or Domain logon script:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB%3Ben-us%3Bq263226

Thanks and Good Luck
0