Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I use USB2.0 device on my USB1.0 Port?

Posted on 2004-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,710 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,
          I have compaq desktop running on Win2k. There are two usb port in front. I check device manager, that display: Unsupported VIA USB Universal Host Controller.  My question is:
1. Is the driver correct or not? Do I need download or upgrade?
2. When I plug my USB2.0 Memory storage key, there is no responding, can I use USB2.0 device on USB1.0?  I thought that should work, but speed will be slowdown.
          Anyway, it didn't work, I can't figure out what's the problem. Thanks in advance!
         
0
Comment
Question by:ltyao
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12354605
If you have an older Compaq, there were a USB VIA chipset that was not supported under Windows 2000.  I had a Compaq Presario with that at one point (AMD Based 450 MHz).  Typically, if you have USB devices and they work on the PC, then USB 2.0 devices will MOST LIKELY work - the device itself must be backward compatible with USB 1
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12354618
This link may help work around that issue - can you post the exact model of the computer you have?

http://www.usbman.com/Guides/VIA%20Tips%20and%20Tricks.htm

See also:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q233163
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mingtze
ID: 12354724
Hi ltyao, my suggestions as per your questions.

1. No, the driver is outdated. Please upgrade to Windows 2000 Service Pack 4 if possible. It should resolve your driver issue with the VIA USB controller. Get it from http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com or direct download from http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/sp4/default.asp

2. Yes, a USB 2.0 device will work in a USB 1.0 port, but at a reduced speed. It is probably not working because of your first problem with the USB controller.

Let me know if you have problems after installing the service pack. Hope to help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ltyao
ID: 12358217
Actually, my PC is window 2000 Service pack 4. How about I reinstall it again?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DoTheDEW335 earned 200 total points
ID: 12359049
You shouldn't have to reinstall it, maybe try to update the drivers from www.viaarena.com use the 4-in-1 drivers it should update it for you. If that doesn't work leew might be correct that the USB VIA chipset isn't supported on W2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:ltyao
ID: 12360915
Hi, DoTheDEW335:
       
                Would you please tell me the driver link, I go to www.viaarena.com , but can't find the 4 - in - 1 driver. If I have any chance, i still want to try it. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mingtze
ID: 12361406
Credit still belongs to him though. I'm just bored and about to go to bed :)

http://www.viaarena.com/default.aspx?PageID=2
Pick your operating system (win2000) followed by "Chipset or Platform Driver" for the 4-in-1

Alternatively the "USB" link just below Chipset or Platform Driver might be helpful as well. Just read the rather long descriptions carefully before picking which to download, and post any queries back here :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:robertwhogan
ID: 12363051
Hello,

After working on compaqs and Hp computers, i have found that the best solution is to just reinstall the usb host controller in the device manager with a STANDARD controller... the via specific ones tend to have problems....  and Yes if the key is not defective, it will work even though  the ports are usb 1.1

Robert
0