Solved

Missing Drives

Posted on 2004-10-19
14
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just went to burn a CD in my burner and noticed that it wasn't being recognized by my computer. Subsequent searching discovered that neither of my DVD drives are showing up under 'my computer'. I went into the device manager and there is a little exclamation point beside both of my DVD drives? I uninstalled both devices through the manager and restarted my computer with no luck. I also made sure the IDE cable is firmly planted. Any help would be great, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bigfishking
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +7
14 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12354857
More than likely an IDE driver issue.  I had a similar one.  who made your computer and/or motherboard?  You may need to go to the manufacturer's web site and download their chipset drivers to get things working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigfishking
ID: 12354867
It's not a new build. Both DVD drives were working last week when I used them.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12354882
Try reinstalling the drivers then.  Could be it got corrupt.  Also, verify that your cables aren't loose inside the computer.  Check to ensure your BIOS didn't somehow get set to disable one controller (I assume the optical drives were both on the same controller?).  Also, though not lately, I have seen a controller die on the system.  If you can, try putting a hard drive on that controller and see if it's recognized.  Also, what does BIOS autodetect detect the drives as?  Anything?  (Not all BIOS will detect it, but most of the newer ones should).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 12354885
Check the BIOS settings-- you may have somehow accidently disabled one of the IDE channels, where your drives are connected to.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12354886
Try deleting them in SafeMode and see if that helps. If more than one listing per drive, delete all of them.
Any other yellow marks in DeviceManager?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gaud-wo
ID: 12355444
Double-click on the device with the exclamation mark, you should see an error there. If both devices are visible in device manager, one as master, one as slave (you should see this too when double-clicking on the drive, "Location 0(0)" or something like that - should be different).
If this is the case, then the drives are already jumpered correctly. Then it should be a matter of drivers, cable/socket or hardware error.

You can try installing the chipset drivers, won't harm to update them anyway;
then try replacing cable, if you have a spare one;
and you can try removing the power for 1 of the 2 drives, boot, then plug back in and remove power for other drive, then boot. If one device doesn't work, test it on another cable - still doesnt work -> broken.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 12356947
Did you have Roxio's EZCD installed at one time?  Did you uninstall it or update to SP2?  If so, try uninstalling the software.  Then download and run this.

http://softwareupdates.roxio.com/gm/support/tools/roxizap.exe

Reinstall the software.  Note - can't use EZCD 4 with XP, EZCD 5 not compatible with SP2.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 250 total points
ID: 12357339
If it was working at one point but now is not visible, you may have this problem:

Missing CDROM drives after uninstalling Nero
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/tips_fixes.htm

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12358263
Test the drive on another system, or test another drive on this system, to determine where the fault lies. It can be anything, from a bad drive, to a bad connector or IDE cable, to a power cable.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12358347
try this

Recover Lost CD Roms

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

Delete any upper filters

Reboot

This should work, if it doesn't then remove any lower filters

dont remember exactly where i got this i have my own database of fixes i have used.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12359477
I was going to post that above, 99% of the time if your drives are ! like that then it's that upper and lower filter settings.

Here's the page case you want it again Kata

http://www.roxio.com/en/support/kb/ecddvdc/ee6000149.jhtml
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12359868
I see no one looks at my links anymore - waaah....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bigfishking
ID: 12364182
Thanks Callandor! I look at your links!! I just finished editing the registry and worked like a charm.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12365471
Glad I could help!
0