Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

128 mb sdRAM not working on one pc but works on other.

Posted on 2004-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have a p-III 1.0 ghz pc. It was working fine. Now i changed my 128 mb sdram (HYNIX Made) by a new same ram. The system worked very well for some time nearly one month. Now it stopped working and beeps when i try to boot. I tried my ram on some systems it works well on some and doesnt work on some. What is wrong with it? Other RAm WORKS WELL ON MY SYSTEM. What should i do? Where the problem is?
0
Comment
Question by:hackwal
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12354955
Sounds like either flaky ram stick or Maybe high-density ram, which some of the systems do not like. Might be the wrong C-L (cas-latancy) type. 3 instead of 2.5 or 2.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 12360131
too add further to coral47, it is not uncommom for ram to work in some systems and not in others. The ram you have is most likely bad, seeing as it worked for a while under real world situations, but then failed after a month. Though it works on some systems, it may still be bad, the only way to be completely sure would be to have it tested.

waffle
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 12361103
it could be that the ram is good and just don't work with other systems?? try a memory test on it www.memtest86.com  do it on a computer that the ram works in tkae out all other sticks

btw this memory test is not always accurrate all the time


also count how many beeps are there

are they long and short, just short
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cKdisciple earned 1500 total points
ID: 12367496
I am of the opinion that there are many variables. First off as was stated by coral47, CAS setting conflicts can cause problems. You should refer to your mobo (motherboard) manual to make sure that the settings on the mobo and the stick of ram do not conflict. Is it the same brand of Ram? Is the frequency (pc100, pc133, pc...etc) at or below the recommended type for that particular motherboard? (Should be listed in the guide that came with it.) Does your motherboard manufacturer recommend a specific memory bank for only one stick of ram? Also, as compfixer101 recommended, you could always record the number and length of beeps that you get when you try to start your computer up. These are called trouble codes (To the best of my knowledge.) Usually, manufacturers will include, either on their website or in their mobo manual, a troubleshooting section that includes trouble codes and their meanings. If so, then this would expedite your solution significantly. Lastly, I would check to make sure that your new ram in Non-ECC and unbuffered, as this shouldn't, but "can" affect the way your computer runs. (IMHO)
0