Solved

Remote Access

Posted on 2004-10-19
11
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Could you recommend to me a  remote connection program one that is free if possible, which I can use with Win2K
 which is secure.
0
Comment
Question by:jackm1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12354774
Hi jackm1,

you mean remote desktop kind of
try tightvnc
http://www.tightvnc.com/
SR..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12354960
Hello Jackm1,

Do you mean you need a software for connecting t o a remote desktop in Windows XP, or Windows 2000 / 2003 / NT4 terminal server ? If so you can download the client from:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdclientdl.mspx

If you mean you want to view your windows 2000 professional desktop remotely, then yes what Sunray said is the solution. TightVNC would do it, however its not secure. TightVNC only encrypts the username and password when you log on to it, rest of the traffic, anything is not encrypted. You might have to add another technique, "SSH" , "Secure Tunnel" or something that you can use in addition to TightVNC which would secure and encrypt the traffic. There are other utilities, like PCAnywhere, and RAdmin, but they are not free.

In order to secure VNC, following link might help you:

http://www.uk.research.att.com/archive/vnc/sshvnc.html



0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 12372268
What I mean is a program like GotoMy PC for my Windows 2K server.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12372288
have you tried tightvnc
u install it on 2 machines , run the tightvnc server mode in one and connect from anothe
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 12372320
I was thinking of using  Vnc but what about security?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12372541
Check for suggestions here
http://www.tightvnc.com/faq.html

Tighten up your firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 12372800
Yea, I know you can tighten up your firewall. I thought I heared VNC is hackable
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12372872
Believe me , any remote access software is prone to hacking.
Not sure if i have seen many questions here on the vulnerability of tightvnc though it is supposed to be one of the best..
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KaliKoder earned 125 total points
ID: 12373168
I would like to differ with Suray here.. In my opinion, TightVNC without using an encryption tool is not secure at all. http://www.tightvnc.com/faq.html#howsecure <-- They say it themselvs here. Other than the password you log on to your vnc with virtually everything is unencrypted, plain text. Anyone who knows about security, would always warn you about it. Anything, anything you do, logging on to msn, to your server, checking your email, or whatever, anyone with a packet sniffer can tell and see what you are sending. Specially, when you are connecting from a remote location, using a high speed connection like Cable/DSL etc. Packet sniffers like ethreal are so easy to use, you can even set a trigger on them, to look for particular usernames, set them to capture traffic for a few hours and you would have your target gauranteed. Anyways, thats only if someone was so inclined to hack into your network.

Firewall is a good point, however its difficult to setup a firewall for remote access alone. You can tell your firewall to say, "accept connetions on VNC listner port from the office subnet" but that just makes the ability for remote access limited. You can tell it to accept connections from "certain outside ips" , like your home ip, but that limits the remote access as well, you would be tied down to connect just from there, plus dont know what kind of firewall you have, not all free firewalls would allow you to do that.

VNC without encryption is useless, and I would never recommend that to any organization if I was ever asked. If you are stuck with using a free solution, you can use VNC but use secure tunneling with it. If you are going for a firewall based solution, then I suggest you use a VPN in conjunction with your firewall. A VPN would allow you secure access to within your network, once a part of your network, you can connect to VNCserver. Many VPN solutions are also free, let me know if you need to know any.

And yes, any remote access software can be hacked, but there is a considerable difference, ones that allow encryption like PCAnywhere, RAdmin, or even SSHed solutions, it would take a hacker 60 years to break that encryption with a use of single PC, whereas with no encryption it would'nt even be 6 minutes to start snooping and seeing.

Hope that makes sense :-)
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 12373232
Kalikoder.

I did direct the user to that very link. May be the user has heard about tightvnc not being secure or may be i shud have told . how much secure you need.
it is obvious from that link that tightvnc may not be secure.. we may have to go for other options
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackm1
ID: 12453414
Thanks! You answered  my question
0