?
Solved

How do I find Libraries in Linux?  error while loading shared libraries: libwx_gtk-2.4.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

Posted on 2004-10-19
6
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am dealing with this error and can not find out the package that has this library so I can install it and make it work.

 error while loading shared libraries: libwx_gtk-2.4.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory

How do I find what package has this library ?   Google has let me down !
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12354841
Try the command "locate" - as in "locate libwx".  You may need to first "updatedb" though.  If locate is not installed, I recommend downloading and installing.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12354881
try

find /  -type f -name "*libwx*"

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12354898
and also  
and also search for "libwx_gtk-2.4.so" in rpmfind.net

the library is basically gtk port of wxwindows available form
http://wxwindows.org/

so you calso get it from

http://wxwindows.org/downld2.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 12359261


You are all trying your best to help me however I did not state this very well.   I doubled the points because I was not doing my part.

If I get the error message "lacking library xyzpdq"

How do I get that library ?  I assume it is likely in a common package but what package is it in ?  Is there a "what library is contained in" command or something like it. ?

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 1600 total points
ID: 12359370
as I said search for the library in
http://rpmfind.net and download the rpm package and install the it using
rpm -i rpmpackage.rpm

or find the website for the library and download the source and compile the source and the install
which in your case is the wxwindows library which is available from http://wxwindows.org/downld2.htm

and you will need the gtk version I think .. http://www.wxwindows.org/dl_gtk.htm#stable
0