Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

insert into select

Posted on 2004-10-19
4
Medium Priority
?
16,842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
can i have statement like this:

insert into table2
....
..
select (... ,.., ,  from table1, table3 where table1.id = table3.id)

Thanks a lot for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Vasi04
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:catchmeifuwant
catchmeifuwant earned 200 total points
ID: 12355053
Yes you can have it...

1)If both the table structures are same - column positions and data type then do :

insert into table2
select a.* from
table1 a, table3 b
where a.id = b.id

This will insert all rows from table1 (matching with id of table 2) into table3

2)If you want selected combination of data from both tables then do:

insert into table2(col1,col2,col3)
select a.col1, b.col2, a.col3 from
table1 a, table3 b
where a.id = b.id
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:GreymanMSC
GreymanMSC earned 200 total points
ID: 12355090
No.  Well, almost.  Use joins for greater efficiency.

  insert into table2(col1,col2,col3)
  select a.col1, b.col2, a.col3
  from table1 as a inner join table3 as b on a.id = b.id
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 400 total points
ID: 12355348
insert into table2 (field1, field2) values
  (select fielda, fieldb from table1, table3 where table1.id = table3.id)

is ok, the exact syntax can depend upon the database you are using, just make sure the
fields match in number, type, etc
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:a_tya
a_tya earned 200 total points
ID: 12355598
You can use this if tables have the same structure:

insert into table2
select a.*
 from table1 a
INNER JOIN table3 b on  a.id = b.id


or use :
select a.*
INTO table2
 from table1 a
INNER JOIN table3 b on  a.id = b.id

IF table2 doesn't exist and you want to copy both data and table design from Table1.

0