Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to configure a Local Server

Posted on 2004-10-19
8
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I need to configure my system as a LOCAL WEB SERVER

what should I do ?

is it fine if I buy a domain with a static IP ?

Kindly elaborate
0
Comment
Question by:aalphanet
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12355830
Besides of having a static IP, make sure you set the DNS and pointed to that static IP ;-)
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 100 total points
ID: 12355846
To Setup DNS, have a look on such site as:

http://www.dyndns.org/
http://www.ultradns.com/

i used these 2 websites services before in my previous co, and it's quite easier to setup for your domain with IP in DNS
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 100 total points
ID: 12360424
This tutorial will run through all the different elements - www.dslwebserver.com/main/fr_index.html?/main/quick-start.html.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Tagor
ID: 12360640
I advice zoneedit.com for the DNS forwarding.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:java_programmer
ID: 12617660
Are you trying just to run a LOCAL web server to develop/play? or are you trying to host a website on the internet?

If you are just using it yourself, just install a webserver and connect to 127.0.0.1 (local) . Done.
0