[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Reloading JSP on back button click

Posted on 2004-10-19
7
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I am using JSP/javascript in my application.
When a user navigates from one page to another and clicks on the back button I want to reload the previous page via a server call instead of loading it from browser cache.
I am currently using POST method for form submission.

Any idea how I can acheive this?
0
Comment
Question by:srnambiar
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 75 total points
ID: 12355350
Hi srnambiar,

You can try setting no-cache headers.
http://www.jguru.com/faq/view.jsp?EID=377&page=2 has the details.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 

Author Comment

by:srnambiar
ID: 12355902
If I set the no-cache headers I get a warning message saying that the page has expired.
I do not want this message to appear. Instead I want the previous page to reload.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12356104
No Choice, if you don't want to set cache header, you may need to POST to your previous page from your cancel button.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12356110
or a javascript like: onclick="window.location.href = 'mypreviouspage.jsp'; " at cancel button maybe be useful too... ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sigmacon earned 225 total points
ID: 12366289
If a page was downloaded by a browser client as response to a form submission and that page needs to be reloaded, usually because of the no-cache headers set as pointed out by Zyloch, THAN IT IS UP TO THE BROWSER WHETHER A MESSAGE IS SHOWN TO RELOAD THE PAGE. Some have user settings to control that. But that's browser specific. One first suggestion I have is to replace the form method POST with GET. That surely would work. If that's not possible, please respond.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12384674
Yes, sigmacon is right. The Page Expired is caused by using POST. If you don't have sensitive info and not too much of it, use GET.

By the way, I read somewhere that the no-cache headers will only work in IE if the document is less than 64kb? Must be a bug in IE..
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 75 total points
ID: 12388165
I got problem regarding jsp file cannot exceed 64kb before, my solution is to 'chop' the jsp file into many pieces, then make them as include files, and my problem resolved 8-)

so, srnambiar. Which way you prefer to go? ;-)
0