Solved

ResourceBundle not found

Posted on 2004-10-19
24
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi experts,

I have a java program and two .properties files which are myResource.properties and myResource_ms_MY.properties. All there three files are in c:\myprogram folder.

The java program

import java.util.*;

public class ResourceBundleResearch
{
      public static void main(String[] args)
      {
            Locale locale1, locale2;
            ResourceBundle resourceBundle;
                  
            locale1 = Locale.getDefault();
            
            locale2 = new Locale("ms", "MY");

            resourceBundle = ResourceBundle.getBundle("myResource", locale2);
            System.out.println(resourceBundle.getString("Cancel"));


      }
}

myResources.properties

Cancel=CancelDetails
Enter=EnterDetails
Delete=DeleteDetails

myResources_ms_MY.properties

Cancel=Batal
Enter=Masuk
Delete=Padam

I have set the classpath to C:\myprogram

When i run the java program, i get

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: ResourceBundle

How can i rectify it? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ricjava
  • 11
  • 9
  • 3
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
ResourceBundle is part of the java sdk. Apparently that can't be found.
Have a thorough read of http://mindprod.com/jgloss/classpath.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:grim_toaster
Comment Utility
Which JDK are you using?  ResourceBundle has been around since JDK 1.1, do you have an older JDK installed that it's using?  To find out, at the command prompt do:

java -version

If you have an old one (possibly installed by windows), ensure that a newly downloaded versions location is first in the path.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
Comment Utility
i'm using jdk1.4
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
Comment Utility
there is no locale called "ms"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
Comment Utility
zzynx - I don't have to do any with my classpath, isn't it? Since ResourceBundle is part of java API.......

Anyone can copy and paste my codes to run?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
Comment Utility
i thought "ms" is valid ISO lang code for malay and "MY" is valid iso code for Malaysia...........i'll check..
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
>>ResourceBundle is part of java API
Indeed. But apparently the java API classes can't be found.
And that has to do with your class path, yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
Comment Utility
expertmb - yes "ms" is a valid ISO language code in http://www.ics.uci.edu/pub/ietf/http/related/iso639.txt

zzynx - remember that day i run the Properties class and that can be found. If properties can be found then why not ResourceBundle. They are from java api.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
Comment Utility
I thought classpath is set if we import any java classes that are not part of Java API.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
Comment Utility
this what i got when i ran your example

Exception in thread "main" java.util.MissingResourceException: Can't find bundle
 for base name myResource, locale ms_MY
        at java.util.ResourceBundle.throwMissingResourceException(ResourceBundle
.java:837)
        at java.util.ResourceBundle.getBundleImpl(ResourceBundle.java:806)
        at java.util.ResourceBundle.getBundle(ResourceBundle.java:577)
        at ResourceBundleResearch.main(ResourceBundleResearch.java:14)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
>>I thought classpath is set
the class path is never set automatically.
>>remember that day i run the Properties class and that can be found.
Did you also run it
- the same way
- in c:\myprogram ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:expertmb
Comment Utility
>>When i run the java program, i get

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
Comment Utility
zzynx - i was able to run Properties class that day without having any CLASSPATH created as env var in my computer.

Did you also run it
- the same way
- in c:\myprogram ?
absolutely.....

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
How do you run it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
Comment Utility
i just run from C

C:\myprogram\java ResourceBundle

0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
Comment Utility
hope this time my problem won't be a tougher exam question for students :)
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Try
        C:\myprogram\java -classpath . ResourceBundle
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
>>just run from C
>>C:\myprogram\java ResourceBundle

I hope you meant

        C:\myprogram\java ResourceBundleResource            // Your class is called ResourceBundleRESOURCE !!!!

Then try
        C:\myprogram\java -classpath . ResourceBundleResource



0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
I think that's your problem

Don't start it as

        C:\myprogram\java ResourceBundle

but as

        C:\myprogram\java ResourceBundleResource
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
Comment Utility
sorry.........i didn't start with

c:\myprogram\java ResourceBundle

but

c:\myprogram\java ResourceBundleResearch
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
Did you already try

        C:\myprogram\java -classpath . ResourceBundleResource

?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
Comment Utility
Thanks:)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
Comment Utility
Thanks for accepting.

You see, the first link wasn't that bad ;°)
I quote:

     7. To run a HelloWorld.class app, in the default package in C:\MyDir, use
           CD \MyDir
           java.exe -classpath . HelloWorld

Btw, next time make sure you accept the right comment (ResourceBundleResource instead of ResourceBunde)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ricjava
Comment Utility
zzyn,

oh yes....should be your second last comment:)
0