Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Learning the Ropes, excuse my lingo here:

I am fairly new to windows 2000 server.  I have already setup a domain as host domain and set up dns, forward and reverse, I believe I did correctly.  I have put an index.htm in mydomain.com folder, it will not show in a browser, neither IP, same results.  It comes up: "The site you were trying to reach does not currently have a default page. It may be in the process of being upgraded." I know I am close, but do not know where to look for a problem or why my index.htm is not being shown.  I believe with that error message I am real close, lost.

Also, I can do a successful test send and receive in outlook on a mailbox I set up with mydomain.com.  However, once I try to send to like an aol account I get error message that it cannot relay the message, rejected by aol.  Reverse dns wrong?

I am mainly a perl programmer so this is fairly new to me.  I have had a very good friend help, but I hate to keep asking him.  It came pretty far, now I am stuck.  Mainly I cannot see my index.htm on the domain or IP.  Also, cannot relay the mail.

Please be very specific so I know where to look for something, I will open another question if needed to be fair if I ask to much info.

Thanks in advance...Precision
0
Comment
Question by:precision
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12355601
precision

Your default home page problem is probably due to IIS not knowing that index.htm is your home page. The settings for this are in the IIS Manager snapin under the site properties dialog (rightclick on the site, properties, i forget which tab it is).

the reason your email is being rejected by AOL is probably because you are send email directly from your machine, Try setting your mail server/forwarder/client to send email via the mailserver of your ISP. So, if you are using the MS SMTP component of IIS then you need to set it to forward all email to the mailserver provided by your ISP.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LL6
ID: 12356254
The page you are seeing is the default webpage for Active Directory, design your own and place it in the corresponding folder, Have a look through the administrative tools and you will find it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:precision
ID: 12356969
JamesDS or anyone....where do I find the IIS Manager?  I do not see anything that gives me a clue that is what it is, is there another name for it?  Also perl is installed, do I just create a cgi-bin folder and it will work or is there a setting I must select to activate perl in that folder?

Now for the mail.  I used a seperate connection, client computer and set up one of my mail boxes on outlook.  Receives mail just fine, does not send.  I get this error either on completely separate machine or right on the win2000 server:

"The message could not be sent because one of the recipients was rejected by the server. The rejected e-mail address was 'myemail@mydomain.com'. Subject 'hey there', Account: 'myemail@mydomain.com', Server: 'mail.mydomain.com', Protocol: SMTP, Server Response: '550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for myemail@mydomain.com', Port: 25, Secure(SSL): No, Server Error: 550, Error Number: 0x800CCC79"
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 2000 total points
ID: 12357010
precision
Start, Programs, Administrative Tools, Internet Services Manager

On your outlook email problem, try configuring the SMTP send options to authenticate with the same credentials as the POP3 service uses: Tools, Email Accounts, View or Change existing, change, more settings, outgoing server tab, check the box marker "my outgoing server (SMTP) requires authentication"

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:precision
ID: 12357119
JamesDS...YOU ARE THE MAN !!!!  Precision

New question will open regarding this server, thanks to date!!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12357189
precision
Thanks! Glad to help

Cheers

JamesDS
0