Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Allowing Outlook Express Attachments in OS X

Posted on 2004-10-20
15
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Hi guys,
Just a quick question. Where is the check box which will prevent Outlook Express 5 for Mac from blocking out email attachments. I know exactly where to find it in a windows environment, but am a complete novice when it come to dealing with Macs.
Thanks in advance,
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:krazy_chris
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12359793
It may be easier to fix the attachments issue, but the root of the problem is OE. Get rid of it and use the built in OS X mail app. Much faster, better spam blocking, better searching, better support for attachments (itll even display PDF files!), it doesn't crash, it doesnt destroy your email database regularly, etc etc. Youll be much happier with a better email client.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12368473
Chris,

To be honest i've never had an attachment blocked in OE for the Mac. Which files are being blocked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:krazy_chris
ID: 12368735
weed,
While i am personally of the same opinion, this is occurring on a friend's mac. He seems to like using OE, so i'm not going to force him to change over to Mail.

in-effect,
I am not sure what files are being blocked at the moment, and i wont be able to get in touch with my friend until next week. I presume the attachments would be images or word documents, but i'm not 100% sure.

Sorry i cant be of more help yet, as soon as i know more you will.

Thanks for your help so far,
Chris
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12368898
Okay no worries just let us know when you know more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krazy_chris
ID: 12461908
Hey guys,
The attachments he can't open are all .jpg files. All other files seem to be getting through ok. Does this help at all?

Thanks again guys,
Chris
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12462057
Are the pictures being displayed in the body of the email? If not, this is a weird problem. All I can suggest is that the user ensure they're running the latest version of OE5 which is 5.0.6:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/outlookexp5mac/Install/5.0.6/MacOS/EN-US/OutlookExpress506ENU.bin
0
 

Author Comment

by:krazy_chris
ID: 12631389
In a further twist to the tale, I am now at this friend's place, and it turns out he is actually using Mac's Mail program, and receives the error "The file cannot be opened" when a jpg is opened. This only occurs with jpg files.

This is now a fairly urgent question, and as a result the points vlue has increased. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Chris
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12643236
Chris,

One thing you've not mentioned is his operating system. Is he on OS X or OS 9?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12643262
Secondly, are these emails coming from a specific person or domain i.e. @company.com? Or is it really every .jpg attachment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:krazy_chris
ID: 12643266
Sorry about that. He is using Mac OS X (10.1 i think). Anything else you need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:krazy_chris
ID: 12643288
I checked that as well, and they are coming from several different people, from different domains. However, it isn't every .jpg attachment that is doing it, and that is what is really bothering me. Where the images are opened in the mail window, they do actually work. When you have to open them though, it brings up the error mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Duffy earned 2000 total points
ID: 12643614
I've seen errors like this before and, like you say, they're characterised by inconsistency. Is the user connecting to the email server via POP or IMAP? Whichever one it is, it would be a good idea to try setting up a new identity with the same account using the other method to see if that changes anything. Mail won't let you set up the same account on the same server in the same identity anyway.

NOTE: if he's retrieving via IMAP, ensure when you set up the POP account that you select the option to 'leave messages on the server' or things will get messy.

The only other obvious solution would be to upgrade the system to Panther (OS X 10.3) as 10.1 is quite notorious, particularly where Mail is concerned. The upgrade is fairly cheap and certainly worth the money (cheaper than a tech engineer, that's for sure).
0
 

Author Comment

by:krazy_chris
ID: 12649520
Thanks in-effect. I shall try that and see how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krazy_chris
ID: 12758978
Thanks for that in-effect. My friend can finally retrieve his email attachments again!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12762110
Excellent.
0