[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to run a setup dyanamically through VB

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Sir,
  I have a Database programme in VB and SQLServer as back end.I want to use  MSDE(Microsoft Desktop Engine) instead of SqlServer.
I want to install this MSDE setup through VB Programme

Currently i am installing this MSDE manualy ie,go to command prompt and go to the setup path (C: or )execute some instuctions such as

setup INSTANCENAME="MSDE04" SECURITYMODE=SQL SAPWD="sa"  DISABLENETWORKPROTOCOLS=0

I want to do this in VB programme dynamically.
using shell or something like that...creating a .bat file or...

that is when the programme run ask for the path  of the setup then run this set up.after that ask for restrating the computer.then finally store the Database in this MSDE.

Hoping to reply soon
regards
  Nais
0
Comment
Question by:Nais81
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anv earned 1000 total points
ID: 12356278
try this ..

PathName = "C:\MSDE"
Shell  PathNAme & " setup INSTANCENAME=MSDE04 SECURITYMODE=SQL SAPWD=sa  DISABLENETWORKPROTOCOLS=0 "
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Arno Koster
Arno Koster earned 1000 total points
ID: 12357878
better use the following syntax :

pathname = "C:\MSDE"
filename = "setup.exe"
arguments = "INSTANCENAME=MSDE04 SECURITYMODE=SQL SAPWD=sa  DISABLENETWORKPROTOCOLS=0 "

shell pathname & "\" & filename & " " & arguments
0