Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

convertions in SQL

Posted on 2004-10-20
11
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
1.how do I convert getdate() to smallint?

convert(small, getdate()) is this correct?


2. how do I convert varchar to binary(8)?
0
Comment
Question by:Vasi04
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:SQL_Stu
SQL_Stu earned 140 total points
ID: 12355818
You could use the CAST or CONVERT functions:

CAST(GetDate() as smallint)
CONVERT(smallint, GetDate()

Declare @v varchar(50)

CAST(@v as binary(8)
CONVERT(binary(8), @v)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vasi04
ID: 12355845
Error message in my QA for CAST(GetDate() as smallint)

Server: Msg 8115, Level 16, State 2, Line 14
Arithmetic overflow error converting expression to data type smallint.
The statement has been terminated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vasi04
ID: 12355855
In both cases, I get similar error msg

Server: Msg 8115, Level 16, State 2, Line 14
Arithmetic overflow error converting expression to data type smallint.
The statement has been terminated.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xabimond
ID: 12355890
These are some pretty weird conversions!

You can't convert getdate to smallint.  This is because dates are held as the nmber of days past 1/1/1900 and milliseconds past 00:00.  Converting a date to an integer will return the day partion of this.  Currently we are 38278 days past 1/1/1900.  Smallint can be used to store the values -32768 - +32768 so attempting to do the convertion will cause an overflow.  You can convert to the Integer datatype.

You can't directly convert a varchar to a binary(8).  Why do you want to?
You can, however, convert a character to its ascii number and then convert this to binary.

eg.

    select convert(binary(1), ascii('a'))

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:xabimond
xabimond earned 100 total points
ID: 12355911
I'm wrong about converting to binary!!!  You can, as above.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Hilaire
Hilaire earned 180 total points
ID: 12355936
Sorry to be a pain, Vasi04, but what's the point in converting a datetime to a smallint value ?

basically the four high-weight bytes of a datetime value store the number of days since 01/01/1900
so taking the "date" part of a datetime column could be achieved as follows

select datediff(day, 0, getdate())
this returns 38278 for today
unfortunately this is too large to fit in a smallint column/variable
select cast(datediff(day, 0, getdate()) as smallint)

you could always use modulo (%) to get a smaller number,
but you'd lose part of the information.

Sorry but for the moment I don't have a clue what kind of inforamtion you expect to store in this smallint field

CHeers

Hilaire
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 12355946
Oops,
sorry xabimond, my post is redundant with yours,
I think my "refresh before post" failed due to a cache ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vasi04
ID: 12355997
I am with you on this, Hilaire and xbimond.
I working on already exsiting db design.

I dont any clue either why this is so. I am inserting values to fields with names _chgdate and _chgtime defined as smallint. As the names indicate date and time, but  contents of this table look like  20017 and 437
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Hilaire earned 180 total points
ID: 12356019
OK
the root date in your foreign DB is 01/01/1950

to convert to smallint use

select cast(datediff(day, '1950.01.01', getdate()) as smallint)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 80 total points
ID: 12356030
To my knwledge it is not possible to do what you're asking  as you can't convert to small time
date is usually stored as yyyy-dd-mm.  If you want to convert it to int the only way to do it I know is to put it as yyyymmdd (yyyymmdd is beyond smallint capabilities) try:

to convert to yymmdd try
select cast((cast(right(cast(year(getdate()) as varchar(4)),2) as int)   * 10000) + (month(getdate()) * 100) + (day(getdate()))  as  binary)

to convert to yyyymmdd
select cast((year(getdate())   * 10000) + (month(getdate()) * 100) + (day(getdate()))  as  int)

to convert to binary yyyymmdd
select cast((year(getdate()) as int)   * 10000) + (month(getdate()) * 100) + (day(getdate()))  as  binary)

Hope this helped

Racimo

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 12356042
if all the values in _chgtime are in the range 0-1440,
most probalily they use a number of minutes since 00:00

to convert a date to such a number, use

select datediff(minute, convert(varchar(10),getdate(), 102), getdate())
0