[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Disable Mouse Wheel

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Is there a way of disabling the usage of the mousewheel throughout my program?
0
Comment
Question by:Narusegawa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12356201
Just capture the mouse-wheel event at application level. It is the WM_MOUSEWHEEL message that you have to ignore...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Narusegawa
ID: 12356208
Okay. Sounds simple enough. How do I go about capturing it? If you don't mind.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 500 total points
ID: 12356488
There are many options. For application-wide solutions you could try to use to set an event handler for Application.OnMessage using either TApplicationEvents or by assigning the event in runtime.

The code itself is "Extremely complex"... :-)

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  // Not needed if you use TApplicationEvents on your form.
  Application.OnMessage := ApplicationEventsMessage;
end;

procedure TForm1.ApplicationEventsMessage( var Msg: tagMSG; var Handled: Boolean );
begin
  if ( Msg.message = WM_MOUSEWHEEL ) then Handled := True;
end;
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12356822
unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
  private
    procedure OnMouseWheelMsg (var Msg: TWMMouseWheel); message WM_MOUSEWHEEL;
  public
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

procedure TForm1.OnMouseWheelMsg(var Msg: TWMMouseWheel);
begin
  Msg.Result := 0;
  Exit;
end;

end.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12356932
@Ivanov_G, I've tried something similar like that but it will only stop the form itself from responding to mousehweel messages. However, controls on the form might have their own messagehandlers that will respond to this event, which the form won't capture for them...

And the exit at the end of your function is a bit useless. You're already exiting the function on the next line.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 12357044
Workshop_Alex, yep, I agree with you. :))
0