Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open Excel from a Dialog's button.

Posted on 2004-10-20
9
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I'd like to ask , how to open an excel file using the actual excel application
from a clicked button on a dialog.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:colossus_21
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
raed_hasan earned 500 total points
ID: 12356043

To open Excell (or any registered file type) You can use
ShellExecute(HWND hParent, "open", PathName, NULL, NULL, SW_SHOWNORMAL);


Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:colossus_21
ID: 12356555
I tried ShellExecute before but I cannot , open other text files on excel.
I was able to open an an ordinary text file using WinExec, but I don't know the exact
option how to resize a column when opening an ordinary text file.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:OnegaZhang
ID: 12356647
if you want to use automation, here are some code snippets
www.fruitfruit.com/vc/activex/excelauto.cpp
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:raed_hasan
ID: 12361324
Text files would be opened with NotePad.  Excel files (.xls) are not text files. Forget
that WinExec exists, you should not use it for anything. The concept of "column" does not
exist with respect to text files.

Do you mean you want to open a text file in Excel? If so, you would probably use use
CreateProcess.  But if you need to resize columns, you need to invoke Excel using its
ActiveX or similar COM interface, and that's a whole different question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colossus_21
ID: 12365104
Using TAB I can write individual string from a text file on one column
of excel. what I just want to know is how to display the whole string
on one column, which I think I have to resize the column for that string to
appear. I just want to know the exact character for that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:raed_hasan
ID: 12378813
The problem is that you are talking about a tab-delimited-text input file. There are, as
far as I know, no magic commands that resize the columns when reading a file of this type.
Invoking Excel as a COM object, however, gives you complete control over everything; the
downside is that you have to learn how to do it (I've found the Microsoft docs on this
largely inpenetrable)
0