?
Solved

Where to get TFTP server source code for windows?

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Anybody know how to implement TFTP server or know where can i download the source code for simple TFTP server (server just need to start, then listening all the client request till i unload it manual).
0
Comment
Question by:dungla
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12355979
dungla

Searching google with the URL: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&newwindow=1&q=tftp+%22source+code%22&meta= gave lots of responses. I guess it depends what language you are comfortable with.

there is an old Q on EE about this here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_20631985.html althouh it is referring to solaris.


Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 12355985
"1.2. Simple, highly-portable, heavily tested, TFTP server/client

You can download http://iridia.ulb.ac.be/~fvandenb/tools/standardTFTP.zip, an implementation of a TFTP client (command-line tool) and a TFTP server (source code available). The code has been develloped under unix (solaris and linux). The TFTP protocol is build over UDP/IP. Thus, the programs do not require TCP/IP stack and are easily portable to any low-end system. It is completely written in C in pure structural programmation style (no 'goto' instruction). You only need standard POSIX libraries to access the network and create threads. This code has been tested in depth and is now currently used on-line in factory in a DOS-based pc. It's highly customizable: The normal implementation of the TFTP protocol is to transfer files cutted in small blocks of 512 bytes each: The bloks are (read from/written to) files. It is really easy to modify the code to (send/receive) the blocks (from /to) something else."

excerpt from http://iridia.ulb.ac.be/~fvandenb/tools/tools.html

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:dungla
ID: 12367154
JamesDS: As my Question Title: Where to get TFTP server source code for windows?
i want source code write in C/C++ and the server is run for windows platform.
================

bbao: thank you, i already download the tools but it use for solaris and linux, not for windows
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:dungla
ID: 12377224
Who got the idea or the link to download, please tell me!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12383681
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
masterbaker earned 200 total points
ID: 12397175
Check out:

http://tftpd32.jounin.net/

I use this tftp server all of the time to transfer files to and from Cisco and Proxim equipment.

Jeff
0