[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Illustrator: Problem slicing iwth guides

Posted on 2004-10-20
15
Medium Priority
?
1,783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there,

I have create a box (basically) and i have alighned some guides all around it, damb it was hard.. i thought the guides were supposed to snap to the edge of an object?

Anyway I managed to get it right and then i wanted to slice it up using the guides, the manually way by choosing the tool and slice within the guides.

My box has a stroke around it, about .5 pt.. when I try and slice within the guides it actually is taking the center of the stroke. So when I export for web I am ending up with an extra 4 slices which is half of stroke of each edge

Is there anyway to change this? Or a better way?

I hope i explained everything ok

Ian
0
Comment
Question by:ianinspain
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 12358745
Hi Ian,

How about you save your Illustrator file as EPS? Then open it in Photoshop or ImageReady and slice it there; then Save for Web.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12359726
Illustrator wasnt really designed for slicing and saving for web but you can avoid the current problem by making sure View>Smart Guides is checked. Then select all your artwork and go to Object>Expand. Then you can snap your guides and slices to the outside edge of the stroke.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hasnatme
ID: 12364744
Well...there is maybe a simple solution for this. Go to object>Expand>and from the window select stroke and deselect the fill and click ok....and now try to make those slice again..hope it will solve your problem.Don't forget to enable the smartguides when you are slicing and littlebit zoom the documents too.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12364764
Didn't i just say exactly the same thing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 12368676
Hi ...
 
I have cleared by Guides, enabled smart guides.. and now done a Ctrl+A to select ALL OBJECTS.. and then goto menu object and expand.. but expand is dimmed out and unavailable

Is it a problem my end?? I did delete all guides..... because I tried it with the guides on and it didn't work so i figured i would try and remove (clear) the guides and try agian but it is still disabled

Ian
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 12387025
- What exactly are you trying to do on your web page? Are you trying to draw a single pixel box around  block of text?
- If you only want a box with square corners, you can do that without using any graphic.
- If you require a box with rounded corners, you need to use graphics only for the four corners.
- More details after you indicate what you require on your web page!
Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 12387241
I have create a box (basically) and i have alighned some guides all around it, damb it was hard.. i thought the guides were supposed to snap to the edge of an object?

Anyway I managed to get it right and then i wanted to slice it up using the guides, the manually way by choosing the tool and slice within the guides.

My box has a stroke around it, about .5 pt.. when I try and slice within the guides it actually is taking the center of the stroke. So when I export for web I am ending up with an extra 4 slices which is half of stroke of each edge

Is there anyway to change this? Or a better way?

I hope i explained everything ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 12387249
I think the user "weed" was on the right lines, but he tole me to do something but the command "expand" was disabled....  (see msg above)

But he hasn't checked back yet

Ian
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12456043
Was in NZ for a week....When you use expand you have to have the object selected. Otherwise itll be greyed out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 12456362
Hi weed,

Thanks for getting back to me... Yep Control + A to hightlight all..

Expand is still disabled

but Expand Appearance is enabled..

If I choose expand appearance ... then Expand becomes enabled

Strange??

Ian
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12458022
Ooooh you didnt use a real stroke. You used an appearance. Ok so expand the appearance, then Expand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 12460778
Hi weed,

thanks ... ok did that... i could see the results... nice...

but when I get my slice tool... it still slices down the middle of the  stroke rather than the outer edge

When I have a select tool you can see the smart guides working but when I have the slice tool .. the smart guides don't work and it always gets down the middle of the stroke

Nearly there now, thanks for your continued support on this

Ian
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12460830
Once youve expanded, ungroup all the objects and delete the original line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 12494683
Hi weed, sorry for the delay... had a really busy week,

Ok expanded, ungroups all object... and delete which line????? you mean the outline... I did find this.... and I deleted it ... but it still snaps to center of outline....

Should I include some pics, so you can see...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 2000 total points
ID: 12495891
Once youve expanded the stroke youre left with 3 paths. The original one at the center of the stroke, and one path for each side of the stroke. You need to delete the original one at the center.
0