Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to copy files and folders from an EXT3 mount to an NTFS mount and skip illegal names

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi there
I've just migrated from a Linux server to a Windows 2003 server. I have used some software from Paragon (Mount Everything) to mount our old EXT3 disk on the new server. I am now trying to copy 100gig of data from the EXT3 drive onto a new drive on the server.
The problem is that there are a large number of files and folders that begin with a . (a period). This is used to mark them as hidden under Linux (they are there because of Netatalk). When I try to copy a whole load of folders it says

"Cannot copy xxx The file name, directory name or volume label syntax is incorrect"

I can do a search for all all these files/folders by searching for .*  -  trouble is I can't delete them.

So does anyone know of a way round this. Is there a way to make Windows just skip over illegal files during a copy instead of choking on them.

Many thanks in advance,
Julian
0
Comment
Question by:Boffgroup
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:corneliup
corneliup earned 1200 total points
ID: 12357600
You can use RoboCopy.exe from the win2k3 resource kit with the following switch:

/XF ExFile
Excludes files matching given names, paths, or wildcard characters.


Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 800 total points
ID: 12357630
I use xcopy with the /c switch which continues on error.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blueivy
ID: 12359661
Use xcopy <source> <destination> /s /e /c /h /y

This will copy the source to the destination, copy all subfolders (/s) even if they are empty (/e), continue on error (/c), copy hidden files (/h) and will not prompt you to overwrite.

I use this all the time. A lot quicker than the GUI copying.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Boffgroup
ID: 12359803
I've split the points as corneliup was correct but I actually used harleyjd's solution and it came in only 2 minutes later.
So thanks guys - both right on money and saved me a load of hassle.
0