Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C:windows\system\DDEML.DLL file keeps poping up on restart

Posted on 2004-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
C:windows\system\DDEML.DLL file keeps poping up on restart. What is causing this to pop up?
I can not get it off my computer
Somtimes I have to reboot my computer
Please provide removal instructions.
Thanks in advance.
d_may
0
Comment
Question by:Dale May
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 12357634
What is the exact error message you're getting?  DDEML.DLL is a Windows system file, and you should be able to use the System File Checker to replace it.  You might try extracting a fresh copy from your Windows installation CD (or the copy of it you have on your hard drive, usually in a folder called Windows\Options\Cabs, if you have it). Use the System File Checker to do this: click Start, Run, type in SFC, hit the Enter key or click the OK button, choose the option to Extract one file from installation disk, type in the name of the file, click the Start button in SFC dialog box, on the next screen choose the "Restore from:" entry (browse to your CD, or to your copy of the installation .cab files on your hard drive in a location like C:\Windows\Options\Cabs, if you have such a folder) and set C:\Windows\System as the "Save file in:" entry and then click the OK button.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 12374282
run.DLL error
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12384877
To get the file from the disk, do the following:

Insert the cd rom
Restart the PC
Click Raidly on{F8} until the dos screen pops up
go to the drive where the cdrom is located
change to win98  cd win98
type:  extract /a /L c:\temp Base4.cab DDEML.DLL This will look through all the cab files, find DDEML.DDL and place it into the Temp file.


Gonza13(joe)
0