Solved

Looking in to server crashes Netware 5.60 (6)

Posted on 2004-10-20
7
329 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
ok,

I have a server that oftens  crashes. How do you go about investigating the problem? Which steps do I need to make?

- Restart
- look for the abend log
- ..
...


When I open the abend log the only thing it says is:
schould I be able to see what caused it?

Server TestSrv01 halted Tuesday, 19 October 2004  9:09:03,547
Abend 1 on P00: Server-5.60.05: Double Fault Processor Exception (Error code 00000000)

Registers:
    CS = 0008 DS = 0010 ES = 0010 FS = 0010 GS = 0010 SS = 0010
    EAX = 8418521C EBX = 00000000 ECX = 00000002 EDX = 00000000
    ESI = 00000000 EDI = 00000000 EBP = 00000000 ESP = 84185000
    EIP = C99F7E01 FLAGS = 00010202
    C99F7E01 53             PUSH    EBX
    EIP in FILESYS.NLM at code start +00080E01h

The violation occurred while processing the following instruction:
C99F7E01 53             PUSH    EBX
C99F7E02 56             PUSH    ESI
C99F7E03 57             PUSH    EDI
C99F7E04 90             NOP
C99F7E05 8B6C2414       MOV     EBP,[ESP+14]
C99F7E09 8B542418       MOV     EDX,[ESP+18]
C99F7E0D 8B04ADE07387C9 MOV     EAX,[EBP*4-36788C20]
C99F7E14 C1E005         SHL     EAX,05
C99F7E17 3BD0           CMP     EDX,EAX
C99F7E19 736A           JNB     C99F7E85



Running process: NIS Server      3 Process
Thread Owned by NLM: NISSERV.NLM
Stack pointer: 841894B4
OS Stack limit: 84185D00
Scheduling priority: 67371008
Wait state: 5050090  Wait for interrupt
Stack: --00000000  ?
       C99EF5C5  (FILESYS.NLM|OS2FindDirectoryEntry+22D)
              -00435E04  (SERVER.NLM|ServerModuleAllocControl+4)
         --FF000013  (LOADER.EXE|PMMPageInfoAreaEnd+13)
       C8F5F39D  (CONNMGR.NLM|GetConnAuthIDCountAndHead+59)
       -C8F661B4  (CONNMGR.NLM|ConnectionZero+C)
       C99897FB  (FILESYS.NLM|AllocDirInfoRightsVectors+1B)
        C9989A5C  (FILESYS.NLM|DOSGetDirectoryHandle+28)
       
Additional Information:
    The CPU encountered a problem executing code in FILESYS.NLM.  The problem may be in that module or in data passed to that module by a process owned by NISSERV.NLM.

NLMs loaded extra are Netschield 4 and Arcserve 7
0
Comment
Question by:ezjurgen
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 125 total points
ID: 12358107
There is no "NetWare 5.6". Altho you're right in that the version number reported at the console can be confusing. You have NetWare v6.0 with SP 5. But thanks for saying "NetWare" and not "Novell".

SP 5 is the lastest Support Pack for NetWare v6.0, so congrats on keeping up. There are 2 or 3 Post-SP5 patches you should consider if you don't already have them --> http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/2969827.htm and http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/2969844.htm are probably most important.

Based on the fact that the crashed process ("Running process: NIS Server      3 Process") is NIS, can I *assume* you have Native File Access Protocols running on this server to accomodate *NIX clients? Please clarify the clients that are using the NIS services.

Also, please describe the server hardware, in particular RAM, CPU and NIC. Any clustering? How is memory consumption (under MONITOR, what is the Cache Buffer Memory percentage on the System Resources screen)?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12358177
Also, please specify the version of FILESYS.NLM. At the server console prompt, enter --> MODULES FILESYS.NLM

Paste the results here.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12358215
Also, please be more specific about NetShield and ArcServe. What are the *exact* version numbers?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12360511
Also, what is your eDirectory version - is it still 8.6x or have you upgraded to 8.7x?  What patches are applied for ARCserve?  Are you using all NSS volumes or do you have traditional volumes as well?   Do the abends happen at random or is there a specific time of day it happens?  

Another place you can look for troubleshooting is the server health log - if you are getting critical resource shortages right before the abends, those resource shortages should be logged there.  SYS:\SYSTEM\SYS$LOG.ERR.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12360582
The server's log to which ShineOn refers is ordinarily read by browsing to the server's NDS object using ConsoleOne, opening it and selecting the General tab. Error Log is the second item on this tab.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12360769
It can also be ordinarily read using Remote Manager, Diagnose Server section, Reports/Log Files link, system error log file.  The system error log shows when critical events occur, but don't show resource issues like the health log (sorry for the confusion there) that can be read from the same Reports/LogFiles page in Remote Manager.  That log file is SYS:\SYSTEM\HEALTH.LOG, and logs when critical thresholds are triggered.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 12363810
yeah, NISSERV is the core of NFA.

if you aren't using the NFA feature of NetWare and have the Novell client loaded on your workstations, you should shut down NIS or update it if possible from support.novell.com

0