[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using the desktop as a information pane, like a billboard

Posted on 2004-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I adminster a shipping company that uses big blackboards to announce ship arrivals, like in an airport. Because they do not have the money nor the space to use big LCD screens, I was wondering if I could not make every desktop a billboard.

I can set the desktops to a webpage, but the users need to be able to change the information. (I'm not going to :)  )

I got Windows 2003 servers.

Any ideas? I have limited ASP and BV knowledge
0
Comment
Question by:ezjurgen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 12356365
You can see a desktop to view a web page, but then your users would need the knowledge to be able to generate HTML and upload these (to a web server, or intranet file repository, or LAN folder, etc).

The pages could automatically refresh say, every minutes, or every five minutes, so that recent changes were viewed.

BFN,

fp.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Marv-in earned 100 total points
ID: 12356777
Some web forms and a simple database should solve all your problems.

Here are some great site to get you started:
http://www.w3schools.com/
http://www.asp101.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Sicos
Sicos earned 100 total points
ID: 12362813
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sicos
ID: 12825441

I did give examples.

Greetings,
Sicos
0