Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Outlook inbox now opens up from ms messenger

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Everytime I try and check my ms messenger inbox, (version 4.7), it opens up my outlook inbox! (ms outlook 2002 sp3)   How do I stop this?
0
Comment
Question by:holcrofts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12356810
Hmm.. That is surprising. Technically, it should open a browser and login to your hotmail account..
Have you set up hotmail in your microsoft outlook by any chance ?

If you donot want windows messenger , then you can remove it completely from the machine
Also open outlook , go to tools > options > other
and uncheck " enable instant messaging in microsoft outlook "
close outlook

Now check
0
 

Author Comment

by:holcrofts
ID: 12356851
Yup checked that and it is not enabled!    Very strange.   I think one of the updates that I downloaded a couple of days ago did this, (NOT SP2!)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12356866
Do you want to get rid of windows messenger

if yes , do this
 Start --> run ---> RunDll32 advpack.dll,LaunchINFSection %windir%\INF\msmsgs.inf,BLC.Remove

SR
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 150 total points
ID: 12357940
I would have thought that removing MSN and then installing the latest version (6.2), should fix the proble,
0