?
Solved

Cost of Living in Malaysia

Posted on 2004-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
14,004 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
A friend of mine wishes to work in Malaysia as a web designer. He has been offered a salary of 3500RM (malysian ringgits).
He has about 5 years expereince in this field.

1. Is the salary offered, appropriate with his experience?
2. Can he expect to save some money if he earns 3500RM/month? If yes, how much?
3. What would be his savings, if he travels with his spouse?


I would appreciate if some expert staying/working in Malaysia would comment on this.
0
Comment
Question by:abdriver2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sajen Jose
ID: 12356401
I had been in malaysia for some time, I cannot comment much on the experience and pay scale, but I feel that 3500RM in hand is good money.. but it doesn't hurt to have more..

This is my viewpoint...

Sajen
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abdriver2000
ID: 12356429
Sajen_jose, how much would one save if you get 3500. What about taxes?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tidda
ID: 12356776
try searching in Google for a forum on Indian-Malaysian community. You'll get lots of tips from there.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 12377244
i just talked to one of my Malaysian friends. He said personal taxes of around 300-500 rm per year. He said a single person could expect to spend 1500 per month to live as far as food, rental of place to live and car. So, I guess the life style your friend wants determines how much of the other 1700rm he can save. I am not sure how to find out much more than this. My friend lives in KL and is a banker.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 12377260
I went to an MIRC Malaysian chat room to confirm this with someone else....he worked for a law firm....3500rm is "plenty" to get by with extra, all depends on how much luxury someone wants, and 3500rm if a fair salary for web design.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cwkhang earned 80 total points
ID: 12387274
he wil b working in which part of Malaysia?
Malaysian student here~
1. I think RM3500 should b a reasonable pay. A fresh graduate might get RM1500+- as starting pay.

Minimum Monthly Budget
================
Accomodation               RM 300-500
Food                            RM 300-500
http://www.mcdonalds.com.my/knowinus/menu/mcvalue.asp OR http://www.kfc.com.my/menu/index.html 
Entertainment               RM 100-300
cinema: www.tgv.com.my OR www.gsc.com.my (RM10 per show)
Public Transport            RM 100-200
LRT monthly card from RM70 - RM 125
http://www.putra.com.my/services/pu_cards.asp
Personal Items              RM 100-200
Total                     RM900 - RM1700

2. Can expect to save at least [RM 3500 - RM (see above)]

3. With spouse, just add a little bit into living expenses (food, personal items, entertainment, transport)
Note: Accomodation can be twin-sharing with rental given above (depends)

cheers

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:abdriver2000
ID: 12397535
Thanks a lot for all your suggestions. I have forwarded them to my friend. I will post feedback soon.
0