Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reformatting / Installin Windows 2000 Advanced Server

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I need to reformat out Windows 2000 Advanced Server. Obviously I have a back of the the data prior to doing this.

The issue I have is that i want to set up all the disks as dynamic rather including boot partition.

At present we have basic disks and are running out of disk space. Ideally i would like to convert the existing basic disks into dynamic without having to do the reformat / Installation etc but this is not possible on all drives, eg those that have the boot partition on


Appreciate suggestions

Stewart Henderson
0
Comment
Question by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LL6
ID: 12356246
If you have enough money buy some larger disks and transfer the data to them, this may take some time and money but it will be less stressful than going through and changing it all on the fly.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 12356337
Not really an option. At least with dynamic disks i can 'tag' onto other disks therefore making them bigger anyway
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12357696
If you want to setup a RAID 1 or RAID 5, then fine.  If not, I'd advise against "tag"ing on to another disk.  You increase your odds of overall system failure dramatically.  Instead consider the following:

Clean up Temporary internet files on the C: drive
Move the Pagefile to another disk
Uninstall and reinstall some programs and change the disk they live on.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 12357757
Yes it will be raid 5 configuration and the other suggestions have already been carried out.

When you install windows 2000 Advanced server do you get the option to select dynamic disk as I assume the default is basic. If this is the case at what stage does it occur
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 12357831
Windows always installs as basic disks.  You don't have a choice in the matter.  However, you need 8 MB at the end of the disk for the logical disk manager (LDM) settings.  If your system was an upgrade from NT4 then that explains why you can't convert it.  Otherwise, you can typically convert the install drive upon successfully installing 2000.  (You can't do a RAID 5 on the boot drive with Windows software.  It's RAID 1 or no RAID (for reliability) - see here (last point under RAID 5) http://www.techtutorials.com/tutorials/hardware/raid.shtml
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stewart_HendersonNO1
ID: 12358056
Leew,

Yes it was an upgrade from NT4 last time which explains why we cannot convert to dynamic disks now. Thankyou for your help. I shall convert to dynamic disks once i have done the clean install.



Regards,
Stewart
0