Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linking Error in vc++ Application

Posted on 2004-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I m working on vc++ application.
When I build the application in debug Mode it builds successfully.
But when I build it in Release Mode it gives the Errors


nafxcw.lib(thrdcore.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol __endthreadex
nafxcw.lib(thrdcore.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol __beginthreadex


What is the soulution for the above Error
Is there any setting reqd?

leork
0
Comment
Question by:leork2004
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SteH earned 2000 total points
ID: 12356275
You need to choose to use a multithreaded library:
Project->Settings
 C/C++ Tab->Code genration
Select either Multithreaded or Multithreaded DLL (Debug xxx if using a debug config).
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 12361198
>>> When I build the application ...
>>> ... But when I build it in Release Mode

That means, your application has "Single-Threaded" settings for "Release - Configuration" but you need "Multi-Threaded" settings. Only with "Multi-Threaded" switch, your project is linked against the appropriate libraries that include the modules 'endthreadex' and 'beginthreadex'.

When opening Settings Dialog, choose "Release Configuration" in the top-left combo box - if not already selected. Then - as STeH already told you - it's the 'C++' tab, Category 'Code Generation' and 'Use run-time library' combobox, where you have to choose 'Multi-Threaded'.

Regards, Alex
0