Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ListView not repainting

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have a form that contains a ListView set to Detail view type. And when the form loads it runs the following code:

OdbcConnection conn = new OdbcConnection ("DSN=Data");
                        conn.Open();
                        OdbcCommand cmd = new OdbcCommand("SELECT Field1, Field2 FROM Table1",conn);

                        OdbcDataReader data= cmd.ExecuteReader();
                        lstViewUsers.Clear();
                   
                        while(data.Read()){
                              ListViewItem lvi=lstViewUsers.Items.Add(data.GetString(0));
                                OdbcConnection conn2 = new OdbcConnection("DSN=Data");
                                conn2.Open();
                                OdbcCommand cmd2=new OdbcCommand("SELECT Field1, Field2 Field3 FROM Table2 WHERE Field1 = '"+data.GetString(0)+"';",conn2);                                OdbcDataReader data2 = cmd2.ExecuteReader();

                                if(data2.HasRows){
                                      data2.Read();
                                      lvi.SubItems.Add(data2.GetString(0));
                                      lvi.SubItems.Add(data2.GetDate(1).ToString("g"));
                                      lvi.SubItems.Add(data2.GetDate(2).ToString("g"));
                                }
                                else {
                                      lvi.SubItems.Add("");
                                        lvi.SubItems.Add("");
                                        lvi.SubItems.Add("");
                                }
                                data2.Close();
                                conn2.Close();
                                if(data.GetBoolean(1))
                                      lvi.SubItems.Add("Yes");
                                else
                                      lvi.SubItems.Add("No");
                  }

                        data.Close();
                        conn.Close();

And as a result somehow the ListView Does not repaint itself (it also happened Else where in the program but the solution should be the same.
0
Comment
Question by:gilllyo
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:SRigney
ID: 12357370
If you minimize your app, and then restore it, does the listview repaint itself correctly?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aacool
ID: 12358227
Try putting in a call to listViewUsers.Update(); - ideally, start your function with
listViewUsers.BeginUpdate();  and end with listViewUsers.EndUpdate();

See if this works
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:SRigney
ID: 12359091
listViewUsers.Refresh() may work as well.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
viola123 earned 375 total points
ID: 12366125
using
lstViewUsers.Items.Clear();
lstViewUsers.Columns.Clear();

before you send any items to listview.

i suggest you creat a method that used to display dataset in listview and then call this method whenever you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilllyo
ID: 12366805
When I minimiz then come back all the headings are greyed out and there are no items in the list.

I put the headers in during design time so I don't want to clear the Headers

If you noticed I had the code:

lstViewUsers.Clear();

I changed this to:

lstViewUsers.Items.Clear();

And it displays what it should.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:viola123
ID: 12367105
i am glad it helps

viola
0