Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keep button enabled on page return

Posted on 2004-10-20
12
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi all I using this script to enable a button but my problem is that if the user moves ahead to the next page and then hits return the check box is still check and the button is then disabled I would like to keep the button enabled if possible.

<script type="text/javascript">
  function enableButton(){
   if(document.getElementById('SiteTerms').checked){
        document.getElementById('Submit').disabled =false;
       }else{
        document.getElementById('Submit').disabled =true;
       }
  }
</script>

<form>
<input type="checkbox" id="SiteTerms" name="SiteTerms" value="Yes" onClick="enableButton();">
  I understand the terms and conditions.<br>
  <input type="submit" name="submit"value="Confirm ->"disabled>
</form>
0
Comment
Question by:blnukem
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12356303
<body onload="enableButton();">

Regards

-r-
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12356333
and make sure you add a checked there by default:

<input type="checkbox" id="SiteTerms" name="SiteTerms" value="Yes" onClick="enableButton();" checked>
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12356358
@ryancys:

It shouldn't be checked by default should it?

regards

-r-
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:blnukem
ID: 12356394
yes it should be unchecked by default.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12356413
k, my mistake! ..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 12356440
we can shorten the code with this,

<html>
<head>
</head>
<body onload="document.form1.SiteTerms.checked=false;">
<form name="form1" action="hover.html" method=post action="" onsubmit="">
<input type="checkbox" id="SiteTerms" name="SiteTerms" value="Yes" onClick="this.form.MySubmit.disabled=!this.checked">
  I understand the terms and conditions.<br>
  <input type="submit" name="MySubmit" value="Confirm ->"disabled>
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 12356452
or if you still prefer your old method, you can just write it like this,

function enableButton(){
   document.getElementById('Submit').disabled = !document.getElementById('SiteTerms').checked;
}
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 12356459
btw, disregard the form action on my first example. i used it for testing purposes only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blnukem
ID: 12356552
OK here is what we have now BUT the button it is still disabled on return.

<script type="text/javascript">
function enableButton(){
   document.getElementById('Submit').disabled = !document.getElementById('SiteTerms').checked;
}
</script>

<form>

    <input type="checkbox" id="SiteTerms" name="SiteTerms" value="Yes" onClick="enableButton();">
    I understand the terms and conditions.<br>
    <input type="button" name="submit" value="Confirm ->" onClick="parent.location='http://www.google.com'" disabled>

</form>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 12356582
include,

<body onload="document.forms[0].SiteTerms.checked=false;">

or

<body onload="document.getElementById('SiteTerms').checked=false;">
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
third earned 2000 total points
ID: 12356596
try this,

<!doctype html public "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<script>
function enableButton(){
   document.getElementById('Submit').disabled = !document.getElementById('SiteTerms').checked;
}
</script>
</head>
<body onload="document.forms[0].SiteTerms.checked=false;">
<form>
    <input type="checkbox" id="SiteTerms" name="SiteTerms" value="Yes" onClick="enableButton();">
    I understand the terms and conditions.<br>
    <input type="button" name="submit" value="Confirm ->" onClick="parent.location='http://www.google.com'" disabled>

</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:blnukem
ID: 12356624
OK that will work!
0