Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removing a Windows 2000 Domain Controller

Posted on 2004-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I have just taken over a Win 2k network.

It appears that there used to be two domain controllers in this network, however, one of the machines suffered a hard disc failure and was scrapped.  However, this domain controler was not demoted before it was removed.

In AD, the machine is still shown in the Domain Controllers Folder.

What is the best way to remove this machine from the network?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rvr_1
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
InteraX earned 2000 total points
ID: 12356430
Hi rvr_1,

Firstly, ENSURE the FSMO roles have been seized from the missing server.
See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21097052.html
Or http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504/EN-US/

Secondly, delete the DC entry from the AD. You may need to do this using NTDSUTIL.

Good Luck
;-)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12356434
Hi
Always make sure you have a good backup first,
How to remove data in Active Directory after an unsuccessful domain controller demotion
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498

Deb :))
0