Solved

MD5 - Oracle 9i

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
12,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all, I need to do this:

extracting last sequence then applying to it the Oracke 9i built-in MD5 function

also I need to know what is type of the PK field I have to use ...maybe VARCHAR2(32)

tnx n regards

D-
0
Comment
Question by:amolabravo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
ID: 12356614
md5 is part of dbms_obfuscation_toolkit package

    PROCEDURE MD5(input    IN  RAW,
                  checksum OUT raw_checksum);

    FUNCTION MD5(input    IN  RAW)
        RETURN raw_checksum;

    PROCEDURE MD5(input_string    IN     VARCHAR2,
                  checksum_string    OUT varchar2_checksum);

    FUNCTION MD5(input_string    IN     VARCHAR2)
        RETURN varchar2_checksum;
0
 

Author Comment

by:amolabravo
ID: 12357065
Hi konektor, does this toolkit is shipped with Oracle 9i?

tnx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
ID: 12357085
yes, sys is owner of it.
i don't know if u have to choose some special option during installation, but i have the package on all instances i have access to.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amolabravo
ID: 12357184
hi, can u send me an example of the application to this function to a simple query? ...also I can call it directly from a query embedded in the code ?

tnx n regards
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
earth man2 earned 300 total points
ID: 12357275
SQL> create or replace function md5( input varchar2 ) return sys.dbms_obfuscation_toolkit.varchar2_checksum as
begin
  return sys.dbms_obfuscation_toolkit.md5( input_string => input );
 end;
/

SQL> select md5('Hello World !' ) from dual;
MD5('HELLOWORLD!')
----------------------------
╣ƒ>⌠☺┐ß┐$┐o┐c╣α♠
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:konektor
ID: 12357305
SQL> declare
  2    x varchar2(100) := 'abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz';
  3    y dbms_obfuscation_toolkit.varchar2_checksum;
  4  begin
  5    dbms_obfuscation_toolkit.md5(input_string => x, checksum_string => y);
  6    dbms_output.put_line(y);
  7  end;
  8  /
ÃüÓ×a’ä
0