Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RPC Programming with Visual C#

Posted on 2004-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
4,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Every one

i need to know how to develop an application that is based on Remote Procedure Calling (RPC) in Visul C#.NET.
kindly help me

Thanks for Anticipation

Bye
0
Comment
Question by:zazzy123
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
God_Ares earned 500 total points
ID: 12357404
try remoting,.. once your hooked,.. you don't want back to dcom, corba, mess with idl etc,..

here's an example,.. it's suposed to be a whiteboard,.. and it's created as an demo for a friend of mine.

the sample is 1.1 compiant and uses delegates.


I would reccomend this to be your seccond example,.. but you have to start somewhere,..

link: http://www.briolas.nl/coding/remoting/remote.zip  it's server and client all in one...

--- well that's an example,.. so how does one do it?

shared:
-make a shared interface in a dll,.. start with something simple such as a get int and set int.

server:
-make an object that implements this interface and inherits form marshalobjectbyref
-register a channel and put your object in there as avalible.

client:
-register channel
-activate object with activator
-call object as if it was your one


hope it helps?

regards

Floris Briolas




0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aacool
aacool earned 500 total points
ID: 12358191
Basically, the replacement for DCOM and RPC-based communication is .NET Remoting. You can still do RPC-type calls from unmanaged code, but the .NET Remoting framework takes care of marshaling, by-reference and by-value.  Ingo Rammer, has, what I consider the best book on .NET Remoting - his website is http://www.thinktecture.com/Resources/RemotingFAQ/default.html - there is also a newsgroup microsoft.public.dotnet.framework.remoting

What specifically are you trying to achieve with RPC?

0