Solved

Problems with netgear wireless router MR814v2 and wireless adapter MA111

Posted on 2004-10-20
13
2,295 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi all,

I recently purchased a wireless netgear router and adapter so that i wouldnt have to have wires trailing all aver the house. The problem I'm having is trying to connect to the internet using the wireless feature. If a cable is connected to the router the internet can be accessed with n problems. However, when i try using the MA111 (v1.1) (again a netgear product) adapter the light simply flashes saying it cannot find any wireless networks in the house. The same is true when I try scanning for networks using the wireless connections under my connections ( i am running xp pro) and the bundled software that came with the adapter, no networks appear when i scan for them. At first I thought that walls may be affecting the signal, however I have tried it on the computer in the same room as the router and I still cannot find any network. Is there any quick way of testing this without haveing to buy another adapter??.

Thanks Matt
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ben-Higgins
ID: 12356928
Hiya,

Try a couple of the following to see if they help.....

1. Reboot the router (pull the power out). Cable into the router, and check that SSID broadcast is on and your network does have an SSID (the default SSID on netgeat routers is generally "netgear")
2. Check that the wireless light is lit on the front panel of the router. Check that the wireless feature is not turned off (silly i know but just maybe...)
3. Check that access control and encryption are off at this time- they shouldn't stop you seing the network but it will help to eliminate a few things.
4. See if you can borrow another adapter or a laptop or PDA with wifi and see if anything else will detect the network.
5. Make sure all your gear uses the same wifi standard (i.e 802.11b/g will not work with 802.11a)
6. Try changing the channel that the router is broadcasting on in case there is interferance of some kind.
7. Checkyour adapter to make sure it is looking for access point networks and not just ad hoc or something silly like that.
8. If none of this works, restore the router to factory settings (most netgear boxes have a buttin to do this on the back)


Hope one of those will sort you out. If want any further clarification or help just ask!!

Ben
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12356936
Matt,

Have you checked to see if your machine is getting an IP address from the wireless device? Sounds as if there might be a problem with the IP range. You can go to a command prompt on your XP box and type

ipconfig /all

and view the IP settings currently assigned to both your "wired" NIC and your wireless. Does this match the IP address range being given out (configued in) your wireless router's DHCP configuration? If so, then in your wireless client settings are you setup to connect to same type networks (e.g. AdHoc)?

The reason I lean towards IP setings is that when hardwired to your wireless router your "wired" network card is getting correct IP, but your wireless card maybe, for some odd reason, set to a static IP address that is not on same network.

I could ramble on and on, but answer these and let's see if we can get you going.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ben-Higgins
ID: 12357053
Yeah, that could cause a problem if you have a different subnet manually entered in connection properties/ TCP/IP. Would not cause a problem with you seeing the network at all though, as you don't start getting IP's until you try and conect. As your problem is with seeing the network, I suggest IP addresses are not the issue.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12357425
If Ben-higgins is correct, then you'll need to check the TYPE of network, as suggested earlier, the router vs. the wireless card are setup for. Also, on your wireless card properties try toggling the check box for "let windows manage this connection" (not verbatim). Hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 12357650
Hi,
 Firstly thanks for the support. here are the answers to your questions

1.the SSID is turned on and set to NETGEAR, i have tried changing this and have tried to get the adapter to specifically look for the network, but with no luck. I have also tried adding the specific adapter and its mac address to the router (under wireless card access list) to see if this worked with no luck. ( this was removed when i reset the router so is no longer specified).

2.yes, the wireless light is on the router so i assume this means that the wireless part is functioning.

3.Yes i think so. there are no cards listed in the access control list, authentication is set to automatic (the alternative being shared key and open system) and encryption strength is disabled.

4. am working on this one.

5.both standards are b. (and both netgear, incidently this was one of the reasons i went for the two hoping thay would be compatible).

6. i have tried changing the channel on the router to each different setting but with no luck.

7.yes the adapter is looking for networks rather than and ad-hoc connection.

8. the router is currently reset to factory settings.

regarding ipconfig /all, no there is no ip address being recieved for the adapter. Another couple of points i think i should mention are that in the manual for the adapter it recommends unselecting "use windows to configure my wireless network settings" in the wireless network connection (under my network connections), and use the netgear configuration utility. (which i have done). could it possibly be a clash between the two software?. I have tried you instructions using both, i.e. enabling xp's software and using it as well as netgears.

Interestingly i have noticed that if i open xps wireless connection (under my network connections) program to check if it is disabled (under advanced), (which it is ) and then click ok to close the window every so often i get the error message "an unexpected condition occured. Not all of you requesteds changes in settings could be made". when this is displayed only cancel will close the window.

I know that this will probaly be nothing but i didnt recieve the original routers power adapter, instead it came bundled with an adjustable adapter where you can adjust the amp setting. This is set to 12 (same as on the router), could this influence any problems?

Thanks again for the help I hope this information is useful.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12357819
Wow, you have tried everything, haven't you? Well, let me give this some more thought and see if I can think of anything.
The power adapter is not an issue
You sate that the wireless connection shows disabled? Do you mean a red X on the icon for it, as in unavailable? If you have blinking lights on your PC wireless card then this should NOT show as disalbed. IF....you have no lights on the pc card and in fact this does show as disabled then right click on the connection icon and choose ENABLE.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ben-Higgins
ID: 12358286
Seems to me that the most likely problem is at the PC end.

Try right clicking on the wireless adapter under network connections and clicking "repair"- that will disable and enable it and various other thing that could flush out the problem.

Try reinstalling the wireless card.
 
With the route of the problem being the total lack of wifi connectivity, the problem will most likely (i'm not gonna say definately ;-) ) be with software conflict or network adapter settings. Don't know what model you have in particular, but check the netgear websote for firmware updates. Check under device manager to see if it reads the card as working ok. Make sure it is enabled and all firewalls on that PC are paused (obviously not to the extent that if we do make a connection you are vunerable on the net!). I suggest unplugging the router from anything except power whilst you do all this (so no other LAN cables or net connection).

The issue with changing the Windows wireless management settings sounds like a clue. However, it is rare that adapters with the latest firmware will want to use their own software over Windows. How old is this adapter model?

Cheers  
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 12358865
yes on the task bar the icon comes up as a network connection with a red cross through it. I dont know if you know either the MA111 is a USB adapter does this make any difference?. according to the manual a blinking green light indicates that the "the wireless USB adapter is not associated with any access point properly" ( http://kbserver.netgear.com/support_details.asp?dnldID=469 heres the manual online if it helps).

the systray icon for the netgear program displays a red signal which means according to the manual "the wireless access point has not initiated communication with any other wireless node".

Also the network connection is enabled. And when I try right clicking on it repair is disabled in the menu (dimmed out). I only purchased the card last week so I do believe that the USB card is not that old. looking at the manual it is copyright 2003. i thinkthe model is version 1.1

Ive now installed the 2.0 drivers from the web site on my pc, but with no change. I couldnt find any firmware upgrade forthe adapter on the site.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ben-Higgins
ID: 12359357
Ok, I think I know that bit of Netgear sofware. Red just means that it's not attached to a network. Double click the sys tray icon and check that it is scanning through the channels. I think there is a rescan buttin as well which may help... Same thing with the network connection icon, the cross just means it's not connected. Not meaning to sound patronising or anything, but I assume there is nothing when you right click that icon, click "view available wireless networks" and refresh?? When I used the same netgear type software I selected networks with the windows interface not the netgear software. Did you check device manager to make sure it's functioning properly? USB or PC card will not make a difference.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 12361364
I have tried the rescan button with no luck, and the software appears to be checking all the available channels. Again with the windows software I've tried rescanning there too. Changing  the channels and moving the device and router round (i.e) to higher locations with no luck. Device manager is detecting no problem with the card or drivers and they are signed.

Cheers Matt.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ben-Higgins
ID: 12371897
Hiya,

Ok, a couple of last ditch ideas.

1. Install windows XP Service Pack 2 (with caution). This dramatically improves the Wireless networking features in Windows and couls flush out the problem.
2. Reinstall all affected adapters/software.
3. Contact Netgear support (it may be a known issue).

If you don't have any luck with these, and assuming it's not a hardware failure, I'm afraid it's fresh install time- at least thats the course I would take in this situation. I'd check another adapter on the network before doing this though....

Ben
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 12549116
I apologise for the delay in reply (never use dixons online for a prompt order) I bought a second wireless internal pci card and this appear to have done the trick the computer is running fine and the router detected with no fuss at all. I dont know what to do about the points to this question, so anyone who wants them just add a reply. On a final note is there any program out there that would be able to test whether or not the USB adapter is functioning in anyway? thanks matt
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben-Higgins earned 300 total points
ID: 12552936
Hiya Matt,

Yep, that kind of confirms that there was an issue between that bit of softeware and Windows, or that the adapter was faulty. Take it back to the shop it came from and claim it is faulty. They will replace it and hopefully freshly installing the new adapter on another PC will fix the problem. Alternatively just ask for your money back.

I've tried to be of as much help as I can but its difficult with software glitches or harware failures like we have here. For future problems though, all the advice given above will help........

.... oh and I would appreciate some points if your offering.. lol


Cheers,

Ben
0