[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Clients Cannot Browse Domain Controller in My Network Places

Posted on 2004-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We have a network with 2x Windows 2003 machines in the office, one with exchange, one is a DC. We store files on the DC that clients need to access. We have all XP Clients.

Recently, a very odd thing started happening--clients can logon to the domain fine, and they can can access the DC by going to run \\dcname\share without any problems. However, if you go into my network places and browse the domain, every computer is there (workstation and the other server) EXCEPT the DC. I have no idea why, but want to get this fixed.

I have noticed that if users go to Network Places and click on "Search Active Directory" under network tasks, and searches for computers, that the DC appears in the list.

Also, some clients when browsing the domain in this manner see nothing (no computers) intermittently, but this problem appears to be fixed when the user logs in and out and / or the DC is rebooted. This may or may not be related.

Looking at client event logs, there are only a few things that may or may not be related:

In the system log, there is an LSASRV Error EventID
The Security System could not establish a secured connection with the server ldap/TBISA01.ecourieruk.local/ecourieruk.local@ecourieruk.local.  No authentication protocol was available.

I looked on EventID and it stated this might be related to DNS credential settings on DHCP, so I checked and changed this but it still isn't helping.




0
Comment
Question by:jbreg
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 2000 total points
ID: 12357669
ahh, my favourite.

do an ipconfig. You'll find the nbt node type is "unknown" I got this answer from MS PSS when it happend to me:

B) Your Server has this issue which may be causing your problem. When you use the Ipconfig.exe utility with the /all switch that shows the TCP/IP configurations on your computer, the node type may appear as "unknown"

B-1 To resolve this issue, use Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) to locate the following key in the registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Netbt\Parameters\

Change the value of the EnableProxy value in the preceding registry key to 0, quit Registry Editor, and then restart your server.

References "Ipconfig /All" Command Shows the Node Type as Unknown (310570)"
"TCP/IP and NBT Configuration Parameters for Windows 2000 or Windows NT (120642)"

was the LSA error a one off? It's not related to my knowledge.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:msice
ID: 12359400
Try typing
 net config server /hidden:no
into the cmd line of the server this will unhide it from the network - will take a while to unhide you might want to reboot.
More info here http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321710
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbreg
ID: 12360920
Harley--awesome! Worked like a charm.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12363568
It's pretty sad when you thik about it.

UNC paths work, AD searching works, it's only the browser service that fails. It sound like this happens on new W2K3 servers alot, yet searchin on MS Support for "unable to browse" or "server hidden" yada yada doesn't help. It's only that unknown tag that is the helpful one, and it took MS PSS 2 weeks to get tto that point...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbreg
ID: 12476468
Update: this keeps happening. How do I make it stop?

I have had to do this MANY MANY times....

Jay
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12477719
On the same machine?

I've only had it happen once, and that was on an SBS box...

0
 

Author Comment

by:jbreg
ID: 12477764
The damn thing keeps doing it....Keeps changing to 2 in the registry...no idea why. I just had to reboot the machine again after I changed it back to 1...any idea what causes it, other than MSFT oversight?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12477873
No, sorry. You got me there. It happened to me on a new SBS server, and has not presented itself since.

0