Solved

Examples of PKZIP

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
1,925 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello,
i have tried reading the manual for pkzip iseries and i have not being successful in zipping any files, i no errors just that it cannot find my file.
I have 30 files that need to be zipped and than ftp to a UNIX machine, can you please provide me with a template to do this, i know that i can use a list file, but so far I have had no luck.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Wamaitha
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 12358720
what's your pkzip version? can't you paste here the command you executed to run the pkzip?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 12362261
Wamaitha:

As a slightly off-topic response, please note that QSHELL + Java gives the Java jar command which will zip/unzip files for free on the iSeries.

Tom
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12366677
The standard command syntax for pkzip is:

pkzip -options zipfile files to include.

So if you wanted to include all *.txt files, you'd use:

pkzip mytxt.zip *.txt

If you need more then please post:

The directory which contains your files, and
The command use attempted.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dedy_djajapermana earned 250 total points
ID: 12366796
this is from PKZIP 5.0:

PKZIP ARCHIVE('/qdls/turnover/test.zip') FILES('LIB/FILE(member)') TYPARCHFL(*IFS)

the result TEST.ZIP can then be FTPed to UNIX

ftp command:
after login:
NAMEFMT 1
bin
put /qdls/turnover/test.zip /opt/turnover/test.zip

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 12368579
Hi WWamaitha,

Check this out :

http://www.zipseries.com/Page2.html

The full ZipSeries version is also freeware!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wamaitha
ID: 12379966
Hello,
was able to zip a file with the info from dedy, i am still loooking for the syntex to use a list files that has 30 files that need to be zipped.

thank you
0