Solved

How to find the location of my chat friend?

Posted on 2004-10-20
14
11,930 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
   I want to find the geographical location of the person with whom I am chatting.  We are using Yahoo Messenger.  I am sure my friend on the other side has not configured any proxy server.  Is it possible?  This is very important for me.  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:krishna_raya
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nelsonjr71
ID: 12358440
Have you tried asking your friend where his/her location is?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cwkhang
ID: 12359428
can u get his/her ip address?
if yes then u can know her location from here
http://www.showmyip.com/?ip=XXX.XX.XXX.XXX

replace XXX.XX.XXX.XXX with that ip
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amirinamdar earned 125 total points
ID: 12362158
It was initially possible to gain the IP of the person you are chatting with in Yahoo Chat using the netstat command. However, Yahoo fixed that. Still, if you try to use a 'packet sniffer' program you should be able to do that. You can try ethereal or winpcap [http://www.ethereal.com (for ethereal) ; http://winpcap.polito.it/ (for winpcap)]. However, network sniffing may be illegal in your area and you should check beforehand. Then you need to get a whois program. You can get one here: http://www.snapfiles.com/get/trout.html
You are on your own from here!
Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishna_raya
ID: 12367308
Thanks amir!
          I am using Windows 98.  Can you suggest any other link for a whois program which works for Windows 98?  As I am a novice with this kind of stuff, the ethereal looks a bit too much for me.  Is there any other simpler program just to find out the geographical location of my friend?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12367992
Hi krishna,
Some good tools here: http://www.programfiles.com/Default.asp?CatId=905
More here: http://www.winappslist.com/internet_utilities/whois.htm
see if they help.
Will get back again.
Cheers!
Amir
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12384669
Hi krishna,
I guess you will have to use ethereal. No other option I can find. Sorry!
0
 

Author Comment

by:krishna_raya
ID: 12386675
Once again, thanks amir!  I'll look into it.  The documentation of ethereal says winpcap should be installed first before I can install ethereal.  But you mentioned them as two different solutions.  Any comment?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12386972
Both Ethereal and Winpcap should be installed. Sorry!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amir321
ID: 12555732
can any one tell me how to us ethereal . i have doownlad it but i can't fine any exe or install file . I don't know how to run in Grafical mode. thanx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12555809
You should get the documentation here:
http://www.ethereal.com/docs/
You might have downloaded the source code for the program. Go to the download page:
http://www.ethereal.com/download.html
Look for 'Windows 98/ME/2000/XP/2003 Installers' and select your download location. You should get an exe/install file.
Good Luck!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amir321
ID: 12555863
I have download exe file and i have install followong is path C:\Programme\WinPcap

And i have following file installed

1) daemon_mgm.exe
2) npf_mgm.exe
3) rpcapd.exe
4) Uninstall.exe

Nothinng else and i have click on all file but nothing happen
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12557697
hi amir321,
that is just the WinPcap part that you are referring to. The files in the program folder are fine. Yu dont need anything else there .What you now need is ethereal! Have you downloaded it. Nothing will happen when you try to use winpcap alone since it is simply a packet capturing program. You need to use ethereal with it. Look at my previous post to download your copy of ethereal. Then run ethereal and you should be ready to capture and analyse packets.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amir321
ID: 12563247
Hey thanx buddy . it works. And now i will try to find the locatrion of some yahoo id.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 12563723
Cheers! Good Luck!
;-)
0